Preparation and evaluation of ophthalmic liposomal voriconazole formulation by thin film hydration method

다국어 초록 (Multilingual Abstract)

1. Introduction Fungal keratitis is one of infectious corneal diseases and is an increasing disease in developing countries. And the incidence is increasing in developed countries due to increased use of contact lenses. To treat this, antifungal agent...

1. Introduction

Fungal keratitis is one of infectious corneal diseases and is an increasing disease in developing countries. And the incidence is increasing in developed countries due to increased use of contact lenses. To treat this, antifungal agents are used, typically natamycin and amphotericin B. However, its use is limited because of the narrow range of antifungal agents and low permeability. Voriconazole, a second-generation azole antifungal agent with a broad range of antifungal agents, is under investigation. The limitation of Voriconazole is that it has low water solubility and poor cornea permeability. Liposome as nano-carrier can be used to overcome this problem. Voriconazole can be encapsulated between phospholipids of liposome to enhance permeability while increasing solubility. There are various ways of making liposomes. Among the various methods of making liposomes, liposomes were prepared by the commonly used thin film hydration method. Therefore, the goal of this paper is to develop a liposomal formulation of voriconazole with broad spectrum antifungal activity, which is increased water solubility and permeability, thereby increasing the BA of voriconazole and ultimately increasing therapeutic efficiency.

2. Preparation of liposome

We prepared liposome by thin film hydration. Formulations of Increasing the organic solvent amount and molar ratio of HSPC were prepared. And we also prepared formulations containing a mPEG-DSPE, SA for positively charged liposome, and DP for negatively charged liposome. Cholesterol was added to find out effect of cholesterol to liposome.

3. Evaluation of liposome

Organic solvent amount did not affect to size, zeta potential, assay%, EE%. Increasing molar ratio of HSPC affect to the size, PDI, and pH. Cholesterol did not affect to liposome size, PDI and assay%, EE%, also. Formulation with SPC was viscous and size was largest. mPEG-DSPE makes zeta potetial of liposome to negative charge but stearylamine makes zeta potential to positive. Dicetylphosphate makes liposome acidic but stearylamine makes liposome basic. Voriconazole assay % was almost 100% and EE% was almost 94% in all formulation. Specially formulation with mPEG-DSPE showed 99% of EE%. In the DSC data, voriconazole peak and cholesterol peak was disappeared in all formulations. In vitro release data described that all liposome formulation has higher dissolution rate than 1% voriconazole suspension.

Formulation with mPEG-DSPE, Chol shows the higher dissolution rate. And permeation study with bovine cornea described that permeation rate followed the zeta potential. Formulation 12, and 15 have higher permeation rate and stearylamine formulation with positive zeta potential show lowest permeation rate.

국문 초록 (Abstract)

진균 각막염은 감염성 각막 질환 중 하나이며 개발 도상국에서 증가하는 질병이다. 그리고 콘택트 렌즈의 사용 증가로 인해 선진국에서는 그 빈도가 증가하고 있다. 이를 치료하기 위해 일반적으로 natamycin과 amphotericin B와 같은 항진균제가 사용된다. 그러나 이들 항균제들은 항균 범위가 좁고 각막 침투성이 낮기 때문에 사용이 제한됩니다. 보리코나졸 (Voriconazole)은 다양한 종류의 항진균 범위를 가진 2 세대 azole계 항진균제이다. 보리코나졸의 사용 제한점은 용해도가 낮고 수분 안정성이 낮다는 것이다. 이 문제를 극복하기 위해 나노 운반체 인 리포좀을 사용할 수 있다. 보리코나졸은 리포솜의 인지질 사이에 encapsulation 되어 안정성이 높아지고 용해도도 높아질 수 있다. 리포솜을 제조하는 다양한 방법 중에서, 일반적으로 사용되는 thin film hydration법으로 리포좀을 제조 하였다. 따라서 본 연구의 목적은 용해도 및 투과성이 증가 된 광범위한 항진균 활성을 갖는 보리 코나 졸의 리포좀 제형을 개발함으로써 보리 코나 졸의 BA를 증가시키고 궁극적으로 치료 효율을 증가시키는 것이다.

2. 리포솜의 제조

Thin film hydration법을 리포솜을 만들었다. HSPC의 유기 용매량 및 몰비를 증가시키는 표뮬레이션을 개발 하였다. 그리고 우리는 또한 mPEG-DSPE, 양전하를 띤 리포솜을 위한 SA 및 음전하를 띠는 리포솜을 위한 DP를 함유하는 제제를 만들었다. 콜레스테롤이 리포솜에 대한 콜레스테롤의 효과를 알아 내기 위해 첨가되었습니다.

3. 리포좀의 평가

유기 용매의 양은 particle mean size, zeta potential, assay%, EE %에는 영향을 미치지 않았다. HSPC의 증가하는 몰 비율은 particle mean size, PDI, pH에 영향을 미친다. 콜레스테롤은 리포좀 mean size, PDI 및 assay%, EE%에도 영향을 미치지 않았다. SPC를 사용한 제제는 점성이 크고 입자 크기가 가장 컸다. mPEG-DSPE는 리간드의 제타 전위를 음전하로하지만 stearylamine은 리포솜의 zeta potential을 양전하로 만든다. dicetylphosphate는 리포좀을 산성으로 만들지만 stearylamine은 리포좀을 염기성으로 만든다. Voriconazole assay%은 거의 100 % 였고 EE %는 거의 모든 포뮬레이션에서 거의 94 %였다. 특히 mPEG-DSPE를 사용한 제제는 99 %의 EE %를 나타냈다. DSC 데이터에서 모든 포뮬레이션에서 보리코나졸 peak와 콜레스테롤 peak가 사라졌다. Drug release study는 모든 리포좀 제형이 1 % 보리코나졸 현탁액보다 높은 용출률을 갖는 것을 의미했다.

Chol과 mPEG-DSPE을 함유한 포뮬레이션은 더 높은 용출률을 나타냈다. 소의 각막을 이용한 permeability study에서 permeability rate가 zeta potential과 비례한다고 할 수 있다. 포뮬레이션 12, 포뮬레이션 15는 보다 높은 permeability rate를 가지며, 양의 zeta potential을 갖는 stearylamine 포뮬레이션은 가장 낮은 투과 속도를 나타냈다.