전통문화 복원 과정에 나타난 정절이데올로기 변모양상에 관한 연구 : 밀양 ‘아랑제’ 를 중심으로

국문 초록 (Abstract)

본 논문은 전통문화 복원과정에서 보이는 정절이데올로기의 변화에 대해 고찰해 보고자 하였다. 섹슈얼리티와 성문화는 사회적으로 구성되는 것이기에 고정 불변의 것이 아니라 유동적이며 언제나 형성과정에 놓여 있다. 정절의 개념 역시 고정되어 있지 않으며 시대의 요구에 따라 적절히 그 변화를 거듭하고 있다. 그 시대의 맥락에서는 당연한 듯 통용되었던 조선시대 정절에 대해,현대 여성들은 전통문화 복원에서 보여지는 순결과 정절에 대한 숭상을 어떻게 연결지어 해석하고 있는지 살펴 보았다. 정부의 주도하에 조선의 유교적인 이념을 그대로 옮기려는 전통문화 복원은 남성중심적인 시대적 한계를 벗어나지 못하는 상황속에서 시작되었다. 그러므로 복원되는 여성 역시 남성의 요구에 맞춰 가시화되었으며 그 과정에서 정절이데올로기 또한 재정립되었음을 알 수 있다.

따라서 본 논문은 전통문화의 재현 형식을 취하는 밀양 ‘아랑축제’를 중심으로 축제를 주관하는 주최측과 아랑규수선발대회에 참가한 아랑규수들, 그리고 지역의 여학생들을 대상으로 심층면접을 통해 다음과 같은 연구결과를 얻을 수 있었다. 아랑의 정순 정신을 기리기 위한 축제에는 주최측의 의도와 달리 상업화된 아랑을 만날 수 있다. 또한 아랑규수선발 과정이 정숙하고 순종적인 전통여성에 억지로 끼워맞추기를 고집하여 시대흐름을 반영하지 못하고 있다. 아랑규수들의 참가동기는 아랑의 정순정신과 무관했으며, 전통 여성상의 지나친 강조에 거부반응을 보였다. 반면 아랑규수들의 가장 큰 관심은 부상으로 주어지는 상금과 외국여행의 기회였고, 가시적인 아랑규수와 실체인 자신과의 괴리속에 부담스러워하기도 했다. 아랑의 죽음에 대한 해석에서 순결을 목숨과 동격화시키는 시대적 구조에 관한 비판과 아울러 아랑의 죽음을 성적 주체로서 여성의 행위성으로 인식하는 태도를 보였다. 재해석이 배제된 전통여성의 상업화된 이미지는 또 다른 여성의 내면화로 이어질 우려가 있다. 청소녀들 역시 아랑축제를 아랑의 정순정신과는 연관짓지 않았으며, 축제로 인한 어른들의 무관심을 틈타 축제 속에서 즐기고자 할 뿐이다. 이와같이 아랑의 정순정신을 기린다는 축제는 정순이라는 단어조차도 요원하며, 상품화되고 이질화된 전통여성의 복원만이 존재할 따름이다. 여기서 한가지 주목할 것은 아랑에 대한 여성주의적 재해석에 관한 조심스러운 요구이다. 두려움과 공포의 대상이 아닌 좀 더 친근하고 사랑스러운 아랑으로 거듭나길 기대해 본다.

다국어 초록 (Multilingual Abstract)

This study aimed to deal with the change of Jeong Juel Ideology in the process of rebuilding Korean traditional culture. As sexuality and gender culture are consisted socially, these things are not to be fixed but to be flexible. Moreover these are always going on progress. The concept of Jeong Juel is not also to be fixed and it has been changing its characteristic according to today's needs. The study said that modern women think of the way they connect virgin with the worship of Jeong Juel. Korea government's effort to remake idea of Yi Dynasty has started in the situation which was focused on male-dominated society. Rebuilt women were visualized by men of need and the Jeong Juel Ideology was remade too.

Therefore this study was focused on Miss Arang Contest, one of Miryang Cultural Festivals, reviving the traditional culture. And it was done by taking the depth interviews with sponsors, attendants, and local girl students. Unfortunately, there was the commercialized Arang in the festival, not liking the purpose of sponsorship. Arang festival didn't reflect the current of today, because its contest was too focused on only woman who had some kind of personalities; feminine modesty and obedient. Arang contest attendants had different motives from the essential meaning of Arang, "Jung Shon" and should express negative reponses about the emphasis on traditional woman as a ideal type. Arang contest attendants were only interested in prize money and opportunity abroad, but they had sense of alienation between essential Arang and individual human being. The study said that the analysis about Arang's death had two points of view of it; the criticism of social structure, regarding Chastity as her life, and the idea that makes it be recognized as Arang's autonomy. The commercialized image of the traditional women made feminism distorted one and another concept of being a woman. Teenagers didn't connected Arang festival with Arang's Jeong Shon and they enjoyed themselves it in festival for adults. The aim of Arang festival to celebrate Arang's Jeong Shon was not founded in its festival and there was only commercialized and distorted Arang. The most important thing is that we should make a new study of Arang in contrast to past. We suggest that Arang becomes more kind and lovely woman instead of being object with fear and scare.