요통관련 특성에 따른 보완대체요법 이용실태

다국어 초록 (Multilingual Abstract)

The interest rate on complementary and alternative therapies used by patients with back pain is gradually increasing although prior studies on their effectiveness are not yet enough. This study investigated the usage status of complementary and alter...

This study investigated the usage status of complementary and alternative therapies in adult males and females with back pain experiences (n=293). Among the respondents, 57.7% were female and 47.8% of the respondents had experienced back pain for less than 3 month. Overall, 58.4% of the respondents perceived their health as fair, but 80.2% of the respondents had mild functional disability related to back pain based on the level of Oswestry Disability Index (ODI). Most commonly used complementary and alternative therapies were acupuncture (47.4%), massage/acupressure (33.4%), Korean ginseng/red ginseng (31.1%). Overall satisfaction level of complementary and alternative therapies was fair. Only sex was significantly associated with use of complementary and alternative therapies among socio-demographic factors (p<.05).

Among the respondents, 76.4% of acute back pain patients and 72.5% of chronic back pain patients used complementary and alternative therapies. Back pain patients with moderate or severe ODI level used complementary and alternative therapies more than those with mild ODI level (89.7% vs 72.3%, p<.01).

The most common complementary and alternative therapies used in acute back pain patients were natural products (71.3%), oriental medicine (64.4%), manipulative therapy (49.5%), and mind and body intervention (18.8%). Meanwhile, the most common complementary and alternative therapies used in chronic back pain patients were oriental medicine (72.0%), manipulative therapy (63.4%), natural products (60.2%), the other therapies (22.6%), and mind and body intervention (17.2%).

In back pain patients with mild ODI level, the most common complementary and alternative therapies used were natural products (64.8%), oriental medicine (63.0%), manipulative therapy (51.9%), and mind and body intervention (20.4%). Meanwhile, in those with moderate or severe ODI level, the most common complementary and alternative therapies used were oriental medicine (88.5%), manipulative therapy (73.1%), natural products (63.5%), and mind and body intervention (11.5%).

On average, the respondents have annually spent 143.61 million won(SD 223.06 million won) on complementary and alternative therapies, and 97.7% of the respondents reported no side effects. The information about complementary and alternative therapies was gained from family and friends

(44.7%), internet (24.9%), and the mass media (23.5%). The most frequently reported reason for use of complementary and alternative therapies was expectations for symptom relief (41.9%). Meanwhile, the most frequently reported reason for no use of complementary and alternative therapies was no interest or no information available(49.3%). About 74% of the respondents had the intention to use complementary and alternative therapies and 79.2% of those agreed to provide national health insurance coverage for complementary and alternative therapies.

This study suggests that back pain patients frequently use complementary and alternative therapies to relieve pain.

국문 초록 (Abstract)

전 세계적으로 대중화된 보완대체요법은, 일반적으로 요통 환자들이 양방의료에 대한 의존도가 높음에도 불구하고, 많이 이용한다고 보고되고 있다. 또한 요통 환자들에 대한 보완대체요법의 효과에 관한 선행연구가 부족함에도 요통 환자들의 이용과 관심이 증대 되고 있다. 이에 본 연구는 요통 경험이 있는 성인 남녀(n=293)를 대상으로 보완대체요법의 이용실태를 알아보고자 하였으며 주요 결과는 다음과 같다.

조사대상자의 성별은 여성이 57.7%로 남성(41.0%)보다 더 많았고, 요통 경험 기간은 3개월 미만이 전체 응답자의 47.8%로 가장 많았다. 또한 응답자의 대부분이 요통으로인한 일상생활장애정도(Oswestry Disability Index, ODI)로는 경증장애를 가지고 있었다(80.2%). 주관적인 건강인식은 보통(58.4%)이라고 응답하는 비율이 높았다.

요통 치료를 위해 가장 많이 이용한 보완대체요법으로는 침(47.4%), 마사지/지압(33.4%), 인삼/홍삼(31.1%) 등의 순으로 나타났고, 이용 만족도에 관한 질문에는 ‘보통’이라는 응답이 가장 많았다. 인구 사회학적 특성과 생활습관에 따라 보완대체요법 이용률의 차이가 있는지를 분석한 결과, 성별만이 이용 여부와 관련이 있었다(p<.05).

요통관련 특성에 따라 보완대체요법 이용률이 다른지 분석한 결과 급성 요통 환자의 76.4%가, 만성 요통 환자의 72.5%가 보완대체요법을 이용해본 적이 있다고 응답하였고, 요통 기간에 따른 이용률의 유의한 차이는 없었다. ODI에 따른 보완대체요법 이용률의 차이는 유의하였는데(p<.01), 중등도 이상의 장애를 가진 요통 환자의 이용률(89.7%)이 경증 장애를 가진 환자의 이용률(72.3%)보다 높게 나타났다.

급성 요통 조사대상자들이 이용한 보완대체요법은 ‘자연제품’ 71.3%, ‘한방의료’ 64.4%, ‘수기요법’ 49.5%, ‘심신중재’ 18.8% 순이며, 만성 요통 조사대상자들은 ‘한방의료’ 72.0%, ‘수기요법’ 63.4%, ‘자연제품’ 60.2%, ‘기타이용’ 22.6%, ‘심신중재’ 17.2% 순으로 보완대체요법을 이용하였다. ODI가 ‘경증’인 연구대상자들이 이용한 보완대체요법은 ‘자연제품’ 64.8%, ‘한방의료’ 63.0%, ‘수기요법’ 51.9%, ‘심신중재’ 20.4% 순이며, ODI가 ‘중등도이상’인 연구대상자들은 ‘한방의료’ 88.5%, ‘수기요법’ 73.1%, ‘자연제품’ 63.5%, ‘심신중재 11.5% 순이었다.

연구대상자들은 연간 비용으로 평균 143.61만원(표준편차 223.06만원)을 사용하였고, 97.7%가 부작용 경험이 ‘없었다’고 응답하였다. 보완대체요법의 정보 습득 경로로는 ‘가족이나 지인’을 통해서라고 응답한 비율(44.7%)이 가장 높았으며, 그 밖에 ‘인터넷 검색 등을 통해’ 24.9%, ‘신문, TV, 잡지’ 23.5% 순이었고, 보완대체요법을 이용하는 이유로는 ‘증상이 완화될 것 같아서’ 41.9%, ‘병원치료로 완치가 안 되어서’ 14.4%, ‘심리적 정신적 안정감을 위해’ 13.1% 순으로 조사되었다. 또한, 보완대체요법의 이용 경험이 없는 이유로는 ‘관심이 없거나 몰라서’ 49.3%, ‘효과가 없다고 생각해서’ 18.3%, ‘부작용에 대한 두려움’ 11.3% 순으로 조사되었다. 한편, 보완대체요법 이용의향으로는 ‘있다’가 73.7%, 국민건강보험 적용에 대한 의견으로는 ‘예’ 79.2%였다.

이와 같은 연구결과, 요통 환자들은 요통 발병시, 통증의 완화를 위해 건강제품, 침, 마사지/지압 등의 보완대체요법을 일반적으로 이용하고 있는 것으로 조사되었다.