Design of modular swing trays and accessories for a beverage delivery robot

다국어 초록 (Multilingual Abstract)

While it all seemed like a dream, robots and technologies have been consistently improving and introduced to our society. Not only are robots commonly used in household settings, but they are also utilized in businesses and other industries for delivery and serving purposes. Mobile robots for shipping and serving are used with a focus on design and manufacturing for business and marketing noise. For this reason, the design focuses on function orientation, while the modularity of service function is limited. The principle of modularity is to provide flexibility, rapid change-over, and be able to upgrade, repair and have parts to be reused.

The purpose of the modularity swing tray is to provide a spin-off of a previously developed delivery robot called ‘Wondoo’. Wondoo was developed by ‘Wonik’, a company that specializes in robot design, in collaboration with students from Hongik University. ‘Wondoo’ was originally developed to provide indoor coffee delivery service and increase marketing and commercial value. The modularity of the swing tray was conducted based on the advantages of ‘Wondoo.’ The enhanced modular structure will execute tasks according to various situations while maintaining the original function of “Wondoo’, highlighting the advantages of the new structure.

To design the modular structure, Wondoo’s movement and joint movement method were mainly focused. In addition, the purpose of using the service of 'Wondoo' was selected for module development. Hence, a module suitable for the design and robot's moving structure; the swing tray was proposed.

Through the modular part design conducted in this study, it was possible to examine the result of aesthetic interpretation and expression of engineering elements based on modularity of service robots and designers. The significance of this result is that the design of the robot module through the designer can address the impact of robot production in the future.

국문 초록 (Abstract)

아직 멀다고만 느끼는 로봇 서비스는 최근에 꽤 가깝게 다가오고 있다. 가장 성공적인 서비스로봇은 청소 로봇이다. 지금은 흔히 볼 수 있다. 그뿐만 아니라 배달, 서빙, 조리 등의 서비스를 하는 로봇을 볼 수 있다. 마케팅의 요소로도 쓰이면서 업무 용도로도 쓰이는 배달, 서빙 등의 이동형 로봇들은 그것의 목적에 초점을 두고 설계 및 제작한다. 그렇기 때문에 디자인은 기능 중심적으로 만들어지고, 서비스 기능의 모듈화는 제한적이다.

파트 모듈화 디자인에 관한 연구를 진행하게 된 배경으로 모듈 구조가 가진 장점을 기존의 ‘원두’ 로봇에 활용하고자 하였다. ‘원두’는 로봇 전문 기업인 ‘원익’과 산학 수업에서 학생 주도로 개발한 로봇이다. 기존에 개발한 실내 커피 배달 로봇 ‘원두’의 spin-off 개발을 위한 트레이 파트 모듈화를 통해 로봇의 상품성과 개발 가능성을 제시한다. ‘원두’는 새로운 방식의 기능과 구조를 갖추고 있다. 그에 맞는 모듈이 필요하고 이것은 새로운 방식의 구조의 장점을 부각 할 수 있다.

모듈 구조 디자인을 위해 ‘원두’의 운동 방식과 조인트 운동 방식을 중심으로 연구하였다. 또한 모듈 개발을 위해 ‘원두’의 서비스 사용 목적을 정하였다. 그리고 서비스 사용 장소에 따라 달라지는 목적에 부합하는 디자인과 로봇의 이동 구조에 적합한 모듈을 제안하였다. 디자인은 설문 조사를 통해 가장 높은 점수를 받은 디자인을 채택하게 되었고, 기존 로봇의 디자인과 융화되도록 했다.

본 연구에서 진행한 모듈 파트 디자인을 통해 서비스 로봇의 모듈화와 디자이너 기반으로 공학 요소를 미적으로 해석하고 표현하는 결과물을 살펴볼 수 있었다. 이 결과물이 가질 수 있는 의의는 디자이너를 통한 로봇 모듈의 디자인이 앞으로 로봇 제작에 미칠 영향에 대해 다룰 수 있다는 것이다.