차별인식이 조직몰입과 직무만족에 미치는 영향 : 고용형태에 따른 효과 차이를 중심으로 = Effect of Perceived Discrimination on Organizational Commitment and Job Satisfaction : Focusing on Moderating Effect of Employment Status

다국어 초록 (Multilingual Abstract)

This thesis aims to understand the effect of perceived discrimination on organizational commitment and job satisfaction. As a moderator in this research model, I tested the effect of employment status between independent variables(i.e., perceived discrimination) and dependent variables(i.e., organizational commitment and job satisfaction). This thesis investigates perceived discrimination making use of the 7th Korean Labor and Income Panel Study.

For the concept of perceived discrimination I followed Mirage(1994), Sanchez & Brock(1996)'s definition. This thesis investigates discrimination of employment, discrimination of wage, discrimination of training, discrimination of promotion, discrimination of society. Employment status is divided into contingent workers and regular workers. For the concept of Employment status I followed Kwon & Park(1996)'s definition.

As a dependent variables, organization commitment and Job satisfaction are adopted respectively from OCQ(Organizatial Commitment Questionnaires by Porter et al., 1974) and JSI(Job Satisfaction Index by Brayfield & Rothe, 1951).

This these investigates 4 hypotheses: the main effect hypothesis of perceived discrimination on the outcome variables(i.e., organizational commitment and job satisfaction), and the moderating hypothesis of above effects by the employment status(i.e., contingent workers vs regular workers).

For this purpose, the 7th Korean Labor and Income Panel Study was distributed to organization workers. Total of 11,661 questionnaires were collected from the distributed ones. SPSS Ver. 12 was used for various analyses.

First, perceived discrimination has a significant effect on organization commitment and job satisfaction .

Second, perceived discrimination in employment status moderates organization commitment and job satisfaction. perceived discrimination of Contingent workers has positive effect on organization commitment and job satisfaction, whereas perceived discrimination of regular workers has negative effect on organization commitment and job satisfaction.

Third, perceived discrimination of employment and wage has a negative significant effect on organization commitment. And perceived discrimination of employment has a negative significant effect on job satisfaction.

Finally, perceived discrimination of employment in employment status moderates organization commitment and job satisfaction. Perceived discrimination of employment for Contingent workers has positive effect on organization commitment and job satisfaction, whereas perceived discrimination of employment for regular workers has negative effect on organization commitment and job satisfaction. Discrimination of wage, training, promotion, society in employment status cannot find any significance.

The above empirical findings highlights the role of employment status in terms of perceived discrimination. This thesis document moderating roles of perceived discrimination influence across employment status. this thesis discuss these findings in more detail and their implications on developing perceived discrimination by reflecting on the employment status.

국문 초록 (Abstract)

본 연구는 '차별인식이 조직몰입과 직무만족에 미치는 영향 -고용형태에 따른 효과 차이를 중심으로-'라는 주제를 가지고, 차별인식이 고용형태에 의해 어떠한 차별적 영향력을 보이는 지를 실증적으로 규명하는데 그 목적이 있다. 또한 제7차년도 한국노동패널조사 결과를 활용하여 비정규직 근로자 및 정규직 근로자에 관한 차별인식을 대규모 자료를 사용하여 파악하고자 한다. 선행연구를 통하여 차별인식, 고용형태, 조직몰입, 직무만족의 특성 등에 대하여 이론적 고찰을 하였고 실증적 토대를 마련하였다.

차별인식은 Mirage(1994), Sanchez & Brock(1996)의 개념을 따랐다. 한국노동패널 자료를 활용하였는데, 8가지 차별 유형 중 본 연구에서는 취업차별, 임금차별, 교육차별, 승진차별, 사회차별에 대해서만 연구하고자 한다. 고용형태는 정규직과 비정규직으로 구분하였다. 정규직과 비정규직에 대한 개념정의는 권혜자 & 박선영(1996)에 따랐다. 조직몰입은 근로자가 조직에 대해 소속감을 갖고 조직의 가치와 목표 등을 수용하며 헌신하고자하는 상태를 의미한다. 노동패널의 조직몰입도 설문은 Porter et al.(1974)의 OCQ(Organizatial Commitment Questionnaires)에 기초하여 우수한 문항을 선별한 것이다. Alderfer(1972)의 정의를 이용하여 ‘직무만족은 개인이 그 직무 자체에 대하여 가지는 일련의 태도’라고 보았다. 5개의 항목으로 구성된 ‘전반적인 직무만족도’ 설문은 Brayfield & Rothe(1951)의 직무만족지표 (Job Satisfaction Index :JSI)를 활용하였다. JSI는 원래 18문항 5점 척도로 구성되어 있으나, 노동패널은 한국의 실정에 맞는 5개 문항을 선별하여 재구성 하였다.

실증 연구를 위한 설문은 7차년도 한국노동패널자료를 활용하였다. 7차년도 한국노동패널(2004년) 조사에 성공한 유효 표본가구는 4,762 가구이며, 이중 원표본가구는 3,863가구로 77.3%의 표본유지율을 보이고 있다. 7차 조사에 총 응답 가구원은 11,661명이며, 이중 기존 응답자는 11,217명, 신규조사자는 444명이다. 설문기간은 2004년 4월~9월에 걸쳐 약 3개월에 걸쳐 이루어졌다. 실증분석을 위해서 SPSS Ver.15를 활용하여 기술통계량, 상관관계, 변수의 타당성과 신뢰성 그리고 변수의 영향력 차이 등을 분석하였다.

통계 분석을 통해 나타난 결과를 요약하면 다음과 같다.

첫째, 차별인식은 조직몰입과 직무만족에 부정적인 영향을 미치고 있음이 확인되었다. 비정규직이든 정규직이든 구분 없이 차별을 인식한 종업원은 조직몰입과 직무만족에 부정적인 영향을 준다고 볼 수 있다.

둘째, 조직몰입과 직무만족이 고용형태에 따라 조절이 되고 있음이 확인되었다. 고용형태의 조절효과를 살펴보면, 조직몰입과 직무만족에 유의미한 설명력을 보인다. 비정규직 근로자일수록 차별인식이 있으면 조직몰입과 직무만족이 더 높아지는 것으로 나타났다. 또한 정규직 근로자일수록 차별인식이 있으면 조직몰입과 직무만족은 낮아지는 것으로 나타났다.

셋째, 취업차별, 임금차별을 인식한 종업원은 조직몰입이 낮아졌으며, 취업차별을 인식한 종업원은 직무만족이 낮아졌다. 본 연구에서는 여러 차별인식 의 하위변수 중 조직몰입에 있어서는 취업차별과 임금차별이, 직무만족에 있어서는 취업차별만이 유의미한 영향이 있는 것으로 나타났다.

넷째, 취업차별과 조직몰입, 직무만족의 관계에서 고용형태에 따라 조절되고 있음이 확인되었다. 고용형태의 조절효과에서는 취업차별을 인식한 비정규직 근로자일수록 조직몰입, 직무만족에 긍정적인 영향을, 정규직 근로자일수록 조직몰입, 직무만족에 부정적인 영향을 미치는 것으로 드러났다.

고용형태의 조절효과를 살펴보면, 비정규직 근로자이고 취업차별을 인식할수록 조직몰입도가 높아지는 것으로 나타났다. 그 외의 임금차별, 교육차별, 승진차별, 사회차별은 유의한 관계를 보이지 않았다.

본 연구에서는 차별인식이 조직유효성인 조직몰입, 직무만족에 고용형태가 조절효과가 있음을 밝히고, 특히 비정규직 근로자 뿐만 아니라 정규직 근로자의 차별인식에 대해 이론적으로 좀 더 발전시키고자 하였다.