위안화의 국제화를 위한 추진 과제 = The promotion project of RMB Internationalization

국문 초록 (Abstract)

2008년 글로벌 금융위기가 발생하였고 이에 인해 달러의 신뢰도가하락하고 유럽이 재정위기를 겪었다. 대부분 국가들이 안정성이 더욱 높은 통화를 찾기 시작하면서 국제금융시장에서 다양한 통화가 필요해졌다. 이에 따라 국제시장에서 다른 통화에게 기회를 제공하였다. 한편 글로벌 금융위기가 중국경제에도 영향을 미쳤다. 달러의 가치가 하락하고 해외수요가 감소하였기 때문에 중국 연해지역에서 대외무역 을 하는 기업들이 잇따라 도산하였다. 동시에 금융위기 때문에 중국의 외국보유액 자산이 대폭 감소하였다. 즉 중국의 외환보유액의 60%는 달러자산인데 달러 가치의 하락에 따라 중국의 외환보유액도 감소하였다. 이러한 배경에서 위안화 국제화가 추진되었다.

중국정부는 위안화 국제화를 추진하기 위해 국제금융시장에서 위안화로 표시된 채권의 발행을 점차 늘려나가고 있으며 선진 금융시스템을 구축하고자 2020년 상하이 국제금융중심 건립 계획 추진하여 진행하고 있다. 2016년 1월에 중국이 주도적으로 추진하고 있는 아시아인프라투자은행(AIIB) 창립되면서 위안화의 국제화가 재조명을 받고 있다. 또한 2016년 10월 1일부터 위안화는 IMF의 특별인출권(SDR)에 편입되었다.

중국의 위안화의 국제화 추진을 보면 강⦁약점이 있는 것으로 분석되었고 개선방향은 위안화의 국제적 사용 확대, 시장 원리를 반영하는 환율제도의 정립, 선진 금융제도의 정립, 경제안전기조의 확립 등이 필요할 것으로 판단된다.

다국어 초록 (Multilingual Abstract)

In 2008, the global financial crisis triggered the decline in US dollar confidence and initiated the European sovereign debt financial crisis. Many countries have started to look for a much more stable currency, meanwhile, international financial markets also seek additional key currencies. Thus, international markets have provided opportunities for other currencies. On the other hand, the global financial crisis brought great influence to China. The decline in the value of the US dollar caused the reduction in overseas demand. As a result, in China, the enterprises which are engaged in foreign trade in the coastal areas, have also bankrupted gradually. Because of the global financial crisis, the value of the dollar declined, which led to sharp reduction of China’s foreign exchange reserves, because 60% of China’s foreign exchange reserves are in US Dollars. Under this background, the Chinese government began to promote the internationalization of the RMB.

In order to promote the internationalization of the RMB, the Chinese government has gradually increased the number of bonds issued in RMB in the international financial markets and built an advanced financial system. In 2020, there will be a Shanghai International Financial Center, which is under construction now. On January 1st, 2016, the establishment of Asian Infrastructure Investment Bank (AIIB), which is led by China, marked a new phase in the internationalization of the RMB. On October 1st, 2016, the RMB joined the IMF's Special Drawing Rights (SDR) officially.

Analyzing RMB internationalization conditions, there are both advantages and disadvantages to the changes. Advantageous aspects include: the expansion of the international use of RMB, the establishment of the exchange rate system under the market principles, the establishment of advanced financial systems, and the establishment of economic security foundations, among others.