주민자치위원회 성과에 미치는 영향요인에 관한 연구 : 주민자치위원회 활동에 대한 인식을 중심으로 = Analysis of factors affecting the performance of residents autonomy committees : based on public perception of the activities of residents autonomy committees

국문 초록 (Abstract)

1999년 효율적인 작은 정부와 주민중심의 행정서비스 체계를 갖추고자하는 취지로 읍·면·동의 업무를 축소하고 주민자치센터를 설치하였다. 주민자치센터는 지역주민들의 모임과 토의공�...

1999년 효율적인 작은 정부와 주민중심의 행정서비스 체계를 갖추고자하는 취지로 읍·면·동의 업무를 축소하고 주민자치센터를 설치하였다. 주민자치센터는 지역주민들의 모임과 토의공간을 제공하여 주민자치를 실천하는 장으로 만들고자 하였으며, 주민자치위원회를 구성하여 진정한 주민자치 실현 방안을 모색하였지만 지방자치단체의 여건에 따라 다른 형태로 전개되어갔다.

주민자치위원회 제도가 15년의 운영에서 당초 의도했던 주민자치가 활성화되기보다는 대부분의 자치 활동이 취미 여가 프로그램 운영에 그치고 주민센터내 다른 단체와 대동소이한 봉사활동 정도에 그치고, 제대로 된 주민자치가 이루어지고 있지 않고 있으며 주민자치위원회가 자치를 위한 권한도 없이 동장의 자문조직에 그치고 있다.

본 연구는 민간주도의 주민자치를 실현하고 관주도 방식의 주민자치운영을 개선하기 위하여 주민자치위원회 성과 요인과 활성화 방안을 모색하였다. 또한 주민자치는 주민에 의한, 주민을 위한, 주민의 자치가 되어야한다. 당연히 주민이 주체가 되어 추진되어야한다는 명제 아래 주민자치위원회의 기능과 역할제고 방안을 찾아보고자 하였다. 이를 위해 주민주도로 운영되는 주민자치위원회 사례와 부천시 주민자치위원회의 인식도를 비교 평가하였으며, 주민자치위원회 성과에 영향을 미치는 영향요인들을 도출하고 그 관계를 파악하고자 하였다.

먼저 주민자치위원회의 성과 제고와 활성화를 위한 설문문항들을 만들어 주민주도형의 성공사례와 관주도형의 부천시사례를 비교 평가하였다. 분석은 두 집단을 합한 전체를 포함하여 총 3개의 집단으로 구분하여 비교하였다. 인식도 분석결과를 종합하면, 성공사례에 비해 부천시의 주민자치위원들이 관주도형 주민자치위원회 운영에 익숙해져 있는 것을 알 수 있으며, 특히 신규위원 선정에 대해서는 기존위원이나 봉사단체 인사의 추천에 의존하고 있어 위원 구성의 질적 측면에서 개선이 필요할 것으로 판단된다.

다음으로 성과요인을 조사하였다. 본 논문에서는 주민자치위원회의 성과요인으로 주민자치위원장 리더십, 역량, 참여, 프로그램, 재정을 설정하였다. 각 관측변수들의 평균을 종합한 결과, 재정 요인을 제외한 모든 독립변수와 종속변수에서 성공사례와 부천시의 평균값이 유의미한 차이를 보였다. 부천시에 비해 성공사례에서는 역량과 참여의 인식도가 높게 나타났다.

마지막으로 주민자치위원회 성과에 영향을 미치는 영향요인을 회귀분석하였다. 회귀분석결과를 종합하여 보면, 전체 조사대상자는 리더십이 가장 중요한 요인으로 나타났고, 성공사례에서는 역량 요인이, 부천시에서는 리더십 요인이 성과에 가장 높은 영향을 주는 것으로 나타났다. 한편, 전체조사대상자와 성공사례, 부천시 3개 집단 모두 정도의 차이는 있었으나 참여 요인이 두 번째로 높은 영향을 미치는 요인으로 나타났다. 반면, 성공사례에서는 리더십과 재정 요인이 유의미한 영향을 주지 못하였고, 부천시에서는 역량이 유의미한 영향을 주지 못하였다.

이상의 결과를 통해 도출할 수 있는 정책적 시사점은 다음과 같다. 첫째, 주민자치위원의 선정 제도를 개선해야 한다. 둘째, 주민자치위원회가 관주도형에서 탈피하여 주민주도로 운영될 수 있도록 위원들의 역량과 주민참여를 강화해야 한다. 셋째, 관주도형에서 주민주도형으로 전환하는데 주도적인 역할을 하기 위한 주민자치위원장의 리더십을 강화하고, 전담인력을 배치해야 한다.

다국어 초록 (Multilingual Abstract)

Community centers were newly established at the levels of Eup, Myon and Dong in the government system in Korea in 1999 with the aim of making these lowest administration systems smaller but more efficient and achieving citizen autonomy. Community centers were intended to serve as venues for meeting and discussion in the course of pursuing autonomy amongst residents. Residents Autonomy Committees (RAC) were organized to play a pivotal role in driving citizen autonomy. However, the outcomes resulting from RACs vary among local governments.

After 15 years of the RAC system, the intended goal of achieving citizen autonomy has been hardly realized given that community centers are currently operated to provide a variety of courses (language or leisure time activities) for residents. Moreover, RACs are not authorized to promote autonomy amongst residents and maintain a limited role, including advisory services to the Chief Officer of Dongs and organizing volunteer activities.

The aim of this study was to investigate variables associated with the performance of RACs and to suggest solutions to improve state-led RAC systems and citizen autonomy as intended. Citizen autonomy can be defined as the administrative system of the residents, by the residents, and for the residents. As residents play the central role in citizen autonomy, this study aimed to identify solutions to enhance the role and functions of RAC. A successful case of RAC was compared with Bucheon RAC. Its perception was compared and analyzed to identify factors affecting the performance of RACs and the relationship of significant variables.

A questionnaire was created to identify data needed to improve the performance of RACs, and a successful case of a resident-led RAC and state-led Bucheon RAC were compared. This study was conducted with three groups, including an overall group (combing successful case and Bucheon City). Based on analysis results, the operation of Bucheon RAC was less autonomous compared with the successful RAC case. For instance, the Bucheon RAC relied on the recommendation of its members or an external party to appoint a new member, signifying a need for improvement.

Factors affecting the performance of RACs included the leadership and competence of the chair of the RAC, resident participation, programs, and financial resources. Based on the analysis of variables, the mean values of the successful case and Bucheon City were statistically significant in all independent and dependent variables except financial resources. The perception of competence of the chair and resident participation were more significant in the successful case than Bucheon City.

A regression analysis was performed to identify variables affecting the performance of RACs, and the results revealed that leadership was considered the most important factor among overall participants and in Bucheon City. However, competence was the most important factor in the successful case. Participation was the second most important factor affecting the performance of RACs in the three groups, although its statistical significance varied among them. In the successful RAC case, leadership and financial resources were not significant to affect the performance of the RAC, and competence was not significant in Bucheon City.

Based on these findings, the following solutions can be suggested. First, the appointment system of members should be improved. Secondly, the competence of RAC members and resident participation should increase to foster autonomy in the operation of RACs. Lastly, the leadership of the chair of the RAC should increase, and appropriate personnel should be appointed to switch from state-led operation to resident-led operation.