장애인협회 회원들의 사회통합에 영향을 미치는 요인 연구 = Study for the Cause the Members of KAPPD Influence on the Integration of Society

다국어 초록 (Multilingual Abstract)

In this study, I research KADDP where its role is considered in detail, and analyzed how the factors for sociology of population, handicap, psychology & society and circumstance of this association of KAPPD members influence on the integration of society to suggest any alternative for improving integration of the members' society.

aaaAmong the members of KADDP which were registered as corporation aggregates, the members belonging to the whole country (city/province) association were selected as samples for this study. Also, for about 4 weeks from 14th of May to 18th of June in 2007, 393 copies of research paper were collected. To analyze the collected data, I used SPSS for Window 12.0 statistical program to analyze authenticity, social integration and its each factor with statistics of technology. Besides, to examine the problem of this study, I used T-test, one-way ANOVA, correlation and multi-regression analysis.

The result of study revealed through this study is described as next.

First, in analysis of the difference from the integration of society according to sociology of population, factors influencing on the integration of society were concerned with age, scholarly attainments and an income level. From the result of correlation with the integration of society, classifying handicap related factors to handicap degree, handicap occurring period and vitality for daily life, factors influencing on the integration of society were vitality for daily life, handicap degree and handicap occurring period.

Second, from the result of correlation with the integration of society, classifying psychology & social factors to self-esteem, recognition degree of one's own handicap, and social recognition and attitude, factors influencing on the integration of society were self-esteem, recognition degree of one's own handicap, and social recognition and attitude. From the result of correlation with the integration of society, classifying circumstantial factors of association to the facility condition of association, support of service from the association, movement of the handicapped and social (associational) support, the factors influencing on the integration of society were the facility condition of association, support of service from the association and social (associational) support.

Third, from the result to perform hierarchical regression analysis, factors influencing on the integration of society were scholar attainments, incoming degree, handicap occurring period, vitality for daily life, self-esteem, and social recognition and attitude. The most influential variable was recognition degree of one's own handicap and second influential variable was self-esteem. Psychology & social factor showed as the most influential thing.

Forth, from the result to perform regression analysis, the amount of variables presenting the integration of society is distributed into crippled disorder of 63.8%, visual impairment of 60.0%, hearing & speaking impairment of 43.0% and the disabled suffering from kidney disease of 51.4%. There was no factor influencing on the 4 handicap types in full. However, incoming degree and recognition degree of handicap influenced on the social integration of the disabled suffering from crippled disorder, visual impairment and kidney disease, and self-esteem influenced on the social integration of the disabled suffering from crippled disorder and hearing & speaking impairment. Recognition degree of handicap influenced on the social integration of the disabled suffering from crippled disorder and visual impairment. Also, self-esteem influenced on the social integration of disabled suffering from hearing & speaking impairment and kidney disease. Variables uniquely and originally influencing on the disabled suffering from crippled disorder were marriage, vitality of daily life, social recognition & attitude and support of service from the association. The unique variable influencing on the social integration of the disabled suffering from hearing & speaking impairment was self-esteem. In case of the handicapped people suffering from kidney disease, they influenced on the integration.

With the base of this research, I'd like to serve next suggestions about intervention method to integrate the society of the members.

First, we should serve self-esteem reinforcing training program to have the members accept psychological esteem and handicap for themselves affirmatively and maintain the open-minded relation with the other organizations of the related societies. Moreover, we should practice the enhancing measure for the society to change and improve the prejudicial attitude and recognition against the disabled. Also, we should make a lot of opportunity indirectly to hire them through developing and ensuring supportive measures, and directly through rehabilitating them to have their jobs, developing kinds of occupation and activating sheltered employment, handicap allowance and tax favor. For those, we should practice some countermeasures to keep social support for them continuously.

Second, we should prepare specialized and individual rehabilitation programs that are proper to their handicap types, classifying their handicap degree and handicap occurring period. Also, we should make an effort to let them overcome their functional handicap through improving the social circumstance, and supplying them to protective devices and convenience facilities. Moreover, we should perform our activities, establishing more professional and organizational system, and expand our social influence through correlation with social sources and local organizations. Also, we need to change the local KAPPD into the supportive centers to have them deliver and regulate these services.

Third, we should prepare general program for the factors commonly influencing according to the types of the members' handicaps, and search for the improvements for the individual and unique program according to the characteristics of the most influential and original variables.

국문 초록 (Abstract)

본 연구는 역할이 중시되고 있는 장애인협회에 대해 자세히 알아보고 장애인협회 내 회원들의 인구사회학적, 장애관련, 심리ㆍ사회적, 협회환경적요인들이 사회통합에 어떠한 영향을 미치는지를 분석하여 회원들의 사회통합을 증진시키기 위한 대안들을 제시하는데 있다.

본 연구의 표본은 사단법인으로 등록되어있는 장애인협회 회원 중 전국(시ㆍ도)협회 회원으로 한정하였고 2007년 5월 14일부터 6월 18일까지 약 4주간 393부를 회수하였다. 수집된 자료를 분석하기 위해 SPSS for Windows 12.0 통계프로그램을 사용하여 신뢰도분석과 사회통합과 각각의 요인에 대한 기술통계분석을 하였고 본 연구의 문제를 검증하기 위하여 T-test , one-way ANOVA, 상관관계, 다중회귀분석을 사용하였다.

본 연구를 통해 밝혀진 주요 연구결과를 보면 다음과 같다.

첫째, 인구사회학적요인에 따른 사회통합의 차이분석에서 사회통합에 영향을 미치는 요인은 연령, 학력, 소득수준이었으며 장애관련요인을 장애정도, 장애발생시기, 일상생활능력으로 구분하여 사회통합과의 상관관계를 검증한 결과 사회통합에 영향을 미치는 요인은 일상생활능력, 장애정도, 장애발생시기로 나타났다.

둘째, 심리ㆍ사회적요인을 자아존중감, 장애지각정도, 사회적인식과 태도로 구분하여 사회통합과의 상관관계를 검증한 결과 사회통합에 영향을 미치는 요인은 자아존중감, 장애지각정도, 사회적인식과태도로 나타났으며 협회환경적요인을 협회시설환경, 협회서비스지원, 장애인운동, 사회(협회)적지지로 구분하여 사회통합과의 상관관계를 검증한 결과 사회통합에 영향을 미치는 요인은 협회시설환경, 협회서비스지원, 사회(협회)적지지로 나타났다.

셋째, 종합적으로 장애인협회 회원들의 사회통합에 영향을 미치는 요인을 알아보기 위해 위계적 회귀분석을 한 결과 전체장애인의 사회통합에 영향을 미치는 요인은 학력, 소득, 장애발생시기, 일상생활수행능력, 자아존중감, 장애지각정도 및 사회적인식과 태도이었다. 가장 큰 영향을 미치는 변수는 장애지각정도이었고, 다음으로는 자아존중감으로 심리․사회적요인이 가장 큰 영향력을 미치는 것으로 나타났다.

넷째, 장애유형별로 회귀분석을 실시한 결과 사회통합을 설명하는 변량은 지체장애인 63.8%, 시각장애인 60.0%, 청각․언어장애인 43.0%, 신장장애인 51.4%이었다. 네 가지 장애유형에 전체적으로 영향을 미친 변수는 없었으나 소득수준, 장애지각정도가 지체, 시각, 신장장애인의 사회통합에 공통적으로 영향을 미쳤으며, 자아존중감은 지체, 청각․언어, 신장장애인의 사회통합에 영향을 미쳤다. 장애지각정도는 지체장애인과 시각장애인의 사회통합에, 청각․언어장애인과 신장장애인의 사회통합에는 자아존중감이 가장 큰 영향을 미치는 변수이었다. 고유하게 영향을 미치는 변수로는 지체장애인의 경우 결혼, 일상생활수행능력, 사회적인식과 태도, 협회 서비스지원으로 다양한 변수들이 다른 유형과 달리 고유하게 영향을 미쳤으며, 청각․언어장애인의 사회통합에 영향을 미치는 유일한 변수는 자아존중감이었고, 신장장애인의 경우 장애인운동이 고유하게 영향을 미쳤다.

이와 같은 조사결과를 토대로 장애인협회 회원들의 사회통합을 향상시키기 위해 개입방안에 대한 제언을 하면 다음과 같다.

첫째, 장애인협회 회원들이 자신에 대한 심리적 존중과 장애를 긍정적으로 받아들일 수 있도록 자긍심강화 훈련 프로그램을 제공하고 지역사회의 다른 조직들과 개방된 관계를 유지하며 사회의 편견적인 태도와 인식에 대한 변화 및 개선을 위한 사회적 실천이 요구되어진다. 그리고 장애인협회 회원들에게 간접적으로는 다양한 직업재활, 직종개발, 보호고용, 지원고용 등을 통하여 취업의 기회를 확대하고 직접적으로는 보호수당, 장애수당, 세제혜택 등 소득향상을 위한 지원책의 개발과 확보를 통해 사회적 지지가 지속적으로 유지될 수 있도록 사회적 실천이 요구되어 진다.

둘째, 장애인협회 회원들의 장애정도와 장애발생시기를 세분화하여 장애유형에 맞는 전문화되고 개별화된 재활프로그램을 제공하고 보장구지원 및 편의시설 확대 등의 사회전체 환경적인 개선을 통해 기능적 장애가 극복되어질 수 있도록 노력할 필요성이 있다. 그리고 장애인협회를 거점으로 지역특성에 맞게 보다 전문적이고 조직적인 지지체계를 구축하여 활동을 전개해 나가고 지역 사회자원 및 지역단체와의 연대를 통해 사회적 영향력을 확대해야 할 것이다. 그리고 이러한 서비스의 전달과 조정 책임은 지역 장애인협회에서도 담당할 수 있도록 지원센터로의 역할로 전환할 필요가 있다.

셋째, 장애인협회 회원들의 장애 유형에 따라 공통적으로 영향을 미치는 요인과 관련하여 통합적 프로그램으로의 전환이 필요하고 가장 큰 영향을 미치는 변수 및 고유하게 영향을 미치는 변수의 특성에 따라 개별화되고 구체적인 프로그램의 개선방안을 모색해야 한다.