A Study on Designing High Performance Training for Dogs : Focused on Mobile Application

다국어 초록 (Multilingual Abstract)

As the number of house dogs increases every year, the number of abandoned and bitten accidents is increasing due to a lack of training by dog owners. According to this, recently, pet culture has been reshaped by many mass media and animal campaigns. The importance of dog training is rising, and the demand for the pet training market has expanded more than 20 times. Todays, People can easily access online, and request counseling and class reservations through mobile without having to visit the training center. Although, training-related mobile applications are still unrecognized by many people, and the usability of applications still needs development for better usage.

For this study, the research method was conducted in three stages. First, through the literature, the importance of dog socialization training and the impact of increasing dog training institutions and personal trainers in the current pet market were reviewed. Second, the weaknesses of online and offline training services were investigated by analyzing user experience in the previous study. Third, this study established the service concept by planning a new platform design and brand identity and formulated the functional structure.

Based on these, the proposed design was considered in a way that pet owners can effectively experience dog training and pleasant interactions. The platform design offers a matching experience, pair with a trainer who is optimal for the user's request. In addition, a guideline for the offline class is provided together. The ultimate goal of the study is to ensure that users keep their interest in dog training. I hope this study will contribute as a preceding study that can improve the dog education industry and society.

국문 초록 (Abstract)

반려동물의 인구수가 매년 증가하면서 보호자로 인한 교육 결여로 유기 및 물림 사고가 늘어나고 있는 것이 화두에 오르고 있다. 최근 반려견 교육 문화가 재조명되면서 교육에 대한 중요성이 급속도로 증가하여 반려동물 교육 시장의 수요가 약 20배 이상 증가하였다. 반려인은 직접 훈련소를 찾아가지 않고도 온라인으로 전문 훈련사와 상담 및 수업 예약 등을 모바일을 통해 빠르고 편하게 접근할 수 있다. 하지만 교육 관련 애플리케이션의 사용성은 아직 인지도가 비교적 적으며 내부 요소를 발전시켜야 할 문제점은 조사를 통해 발견됐다.

문제 개선을 위해 연구 방법은 총 세 가지 단계로 진행하였다. 1차로 반려견 사회화 필요성에 관한 개념 및 이해와, 이에 따른 소비 흐름과 국내와 국외 반려견 교육 시장 현황을 이론적 연구를 통해 알아보았다. 2차로 국내 애플리케이션 사례를 이용하여 문제점과 개선점을 도출하기 위해 사용자 경험(User Experience) 요소(Elements)를 바탕으로 한 허니콤 모델(Honeycomb Model)을 적용한 설문조사와 심층 인터뷰를 실행하였다. 연구 조사를 통해 애플리케이션 서비스에서 공급해야 하는 4가지 중요 요소들을 도출하고, 마지막으로 문제점을 보완한 새로운 브랜드 컨셉과 UI 디자인을 제안한다.

본 논문에서 제안하는 플랫폼 디자인에는 사용자의 성향과 요구사항에 맞춘 전문 훈련사와 연결될 수 있는 차별화된 서비스를 제안한다. 또한 체계적인 대면 수업을 위한 커리큘럼을 구성함으로 사용자들의 니즈에 맞춘 질 높은 오프라인 서비스를 같이 제공한다. 애플리케이션을 통해 사용자들의 지속적인 이용성과 교육에 대한 관심이 끊이지 않도록 하는 것이 궁극적인 목표이다. 본 연구는 모바일 환경에 맞춰진 개개인의 사용자들을 위해 맞춤 전문가와 연결해주는 플랫폼을 앞으로의 사업 흐름에 맞추어 연구했다는 것에 의의를 둔다. 그리고 본 연구의 결과가 반려견 교육 문화를 더욱 활성화할 수 있는 선행 연구로서 기여하기를 바란다.