바이오·뷰티 IT 융합산업 기술로드맵 수립에 관한 연구 = study on establishing Bio·Beauty IT convergence Industry Technology Road Map

국문 초록 (Abstract)

최근 점차 낮아지고 있는 경제성장률과 1인당 GDP 2만 달러 정체 등의 한계를 극복할 대안이 필요하고, 고령화로 인한 국민의료비 급증에 따른 국가재정 절감이 절실한 상황에서 바이오산업은 ‘성장’과 ‘복지’ 문제를 동시에 실현할 수 있는 미래 유망산업으로 주목받고 있다.

뷰티산업 역시 노동집약적 특성으로 인해 고용유발효과가 매우 높아 취업난 해소를 통한 내수 진작 효과가 큰 산업이며, 타 산업과 비교할 때 생산 활동으로 인한 부가가치 유발효과가 매우 높은 첨단 고부가가치 산업으로 각광받고 있다.

본 연구에서는 이처럼 ‘고용 없는 성장 시대’의 일자리 창출 효자사업으로, 미래 우리나라의 지속적인 성장을 이끌어 갈 먹거리 산업으로 주목 받고 있는 바이오산업과 뷰티산업의 국제 경쟁력을 극대화하기 위해 바이오 IT 융합기술과 뷰티 IT 융합기술에 대한 현황을 살펴보고, 바이오․뷰티 IT 융합산업을 주도할 유망기술을 도출한 후, 향후 6개년(2017~2022년) 간의 기술로드맵을 수립하여 제시하였다.

먼저 유망기술을 도출하기 위해 바이오․뷰티 IT 융합 관련 국가연구개발사업 지원 현황, 최근의 특허 출원 현황을 기반으로 한 특허 분석, 국내외 선도기업의 기술개발 트렌드 등을 종합적으로 분석하였고, 이러한 분석 자료를 중심으로 기술 관점에서의 유망기술과 특허 관점에서의 유망기술을 도출하였다.

또한 이렇게 도출된 유망기술을 정부에서 발간한 각종 정책 자료들 즉, 특허 선도국 대비 기술경쟁력 분석자료, 중장기산업기술전략, 기술수명 주기 등을 종합적으로 검토하여 바이오․뷰티 IT 융합산업 유망기술의 소분류별로 6개년(2017~2022년) 간의 기술로드맵을 수립하였다.

본 연구에서 수립한 기술로드맵은 바이오․뷰티 IT 융합산업 전문가들의 정성적인 능력에 의존하는 Top-down 방식의 방법론을 활용한 것이 아니라 정책, 시장, 기술, 특허 등 다양한 분야를 고려하여 수립한 것이며, 더 나아가 관련 기업 및 전문가들을 대상으로 한 검증절차를 거쳐 기술로드맵의 완성도를 높였다.

비록 일부 한계점이 존재하기는 하지만, 본 연구는 바이오․뷰티산업에 대한 전반적인 현황 및 전망을 분석하였고, 바이오․뷰티 IT 융합산업에 대한 전반적인 현황을 분석함과 동시에, 기술적/특허적 관점에서의 유망기술을 바탕으로 기술로드맵까지 수립을 시도한 최초의 연구라는 점에 의의가 있다.

본 연구 결과는 정부의 IT 융합산업 활성화 정책 수립을 위한 기초자료로 활용됨과 동시에 관련 중소기업들에게는 향후 유망기술에 대한 가이드라인을 제시할 수 있을 것이다.

다국어 초록 (Multilingual Abstract)

Bio industry is becoming the next generation business sector regard to raise development and welfare. This area of business became in focus since the development of GDP is slowing down whereas the prices for medical care is rising as population aging had become a problem.

Beauty Industry is also a secondary solution to reduce harsh employment market since it can grow the size of industry within domestic economy. And when connected to manufacturing it will give positive effective to side business areas related to the beauty industry.

This research paper will show the solutions to reduce the employment market through Bio-IT industry and Beauty-IT industry since these two areas of business is the next generation GDP raising business sector. Also it will provide technological road maps for the next 6 years, from 2017~2022 to simplify.

First of all, there would analysis of patents that are all related to the Bio-IT, Beauty-IT industry and there will be also analysis of the upcoming trends based on the development of domestic technology.

And for the road map needed for next 6 years the government will have to show focus on the countries that are leading the current Bio-IT, Beauty-IT industry to make secondary objectives for prevention. The government should study strategies the time commerce for technology and how competitive the technology could stay in good will.

The research conducted regard to the road map is not based on Top-down methodology but rather it is based on the studies of the difference of policy, technology, and patents, considering all possible facts and to show reliability it had earned comments from experts of all related areas.

Although there are limits, however it will explain about the general situation of the Bio-IT, Beauty-IT industry and how the development will take place. As well as, this research is the first of all related researches which includes a road map that had used the technique of different perspective view such from technician or patent related.

The result of this research will help how the Government should choose its future policy regarded to IT convergence industry as well as it will be a basic standard for small and medium businesses of how they should develop for stabilization.