평생교육 시범학교의 지속요인에 관한 연구

국문 초록 (Abstract)

1999년 평생교육법 제정이후 지역사회 평생교육 활성화를 위해 많은 평생교육 시범학교가 운영되었다. 그러나 대부분 평생교육 시범학교가 지정기간이 끝남과 동시에 평생교육 프로그램 운영이 유명무실해지고 있으며 그 이유에 대한 구체적인 연구는 많지 않았다. 그리고 학교 평생교육에 대한 선행연구들은 대부분 양적인 연구로 포괄적이고 종합적인 연구이기 때문에 원인분석에 대한 심층적인 연구는 아니었다. 이에 본 연구는 평생교육 시범학교 지정기간이 종료된 후 평생교육 프로그램이 계속해서 운영되는 학교의 경우 그 요인이 무엇인가에 대해 구체적이고 심층적인 분석을 위해 사례연구를 하고자 하였다. 이와 같은 연구목적을 달성하기 위해 다음과 같은 연구문제를 설정하였다.

첫째, 평생교육 시범학교 지정기간이 종료된 후 평생교육 프로그램의 운영이 지속되는 요인은 무엇인가?

둘째, 평생교육 시범학교 운영상의 구체적인 문제점은 무엇인가?

셋째, 평생교육 시범학교 지정기간 이후 평생교육 프로그램의 지속적인 운영을 위한 학교의 역할과 과제는 무엇인가?

위와 같은 연구문제 해결을 위해 질적 연구방법으로 참여관찰과 면접법을 주로 사용하였고, 평생교육 시범학교 지정기간이 종료된 후 평생교육 프로그램 운영이 지속되는 학교와 지속되지 않는 학교의 운영사례를 비교/분석하여 보았다.

연구결과 평생교육 시범학교 지정기간이 종료된 후에도 평생교육 프로그램 운영이 지속되는 요인은 다음과 같았다.

첫째, 학교장 및 교감의 적극적인 관심과 추진이 뒷받침 되고 있었다. 둘째, 학교교육과정에 지역주민의 평생교육 요구를 반영하여 계획하고 있었다. 셋째, 평생교육 운영 담당자가 평생교육 운영에 대해 적극적인 태도와 자세를 지니고 있었다. 넷째, 평생교육 강좌의 수강생으로 학부모가 아닌 지역주민을 모집하는데 주력하였다. 다섯째, 평생교육을 위한 전용공간을 만들고 학교 여건을 조성하였다. 여섯째, 교사나 학생들을 위한 관련 프로그램을 개설하여 그들의 자발적인 참여를 유도하였다. 일곱째, 평생교육 시범학교에 대한 적극적인 홍보로 수강생을 확보하고 수강생이 최소의 부담으로 여길 정도의 수강료를 처음부터 받았다. 여덟째, 중간관리로 강좌관리, 수강생 관리를 철저히 하였다.

또한 본 연구결과 다음과 같은 평생교육 시범학교 운영상의 문제점을 확인할 수 있었다.

첫째, 학교 평생교육에 대한 정부의 재정적 지원이 부족하였다. 둘째, 평생교육을 담당하는 전문가가 없었다. 셋째, 학교장 및 교사들의 평생교육 시범학교 운영에 대한 관심이 부족하였다. 넷째, 수강생 확보가 어렵고 수료율이 저조하였다. 다섯째, 평생교육 시범학교 지정기간이 종료된 후 지속적인 평생교육 프로그램의 운영이 이루어지지 않고 있었다. 여섯째, 각 평생교육 시범학교의 특성을 찾기 어려웠다. 일곱째, 평생교육 시범학교를 운영하기 위한 평생교육과 관련된 연수나 세미나가 없었다.

다음으로 본 연구결과 평생교육 프로그램을 지속적으로 운영하기 위한 학교의 역할과 과제를 다음과 같이 파악하였다.

첫째, 학교장 및 교사들이 평생교육에 대한 관심을 가져야 할 필요가 있었다. 둘째, 지역주민이 언제든 사용할 수 있도록 학교가 개방되어야 한다. 셋째, 학교 평생교육을 위한 전문 인력이 배치되어야 한다. 넷째, 학교 평생교육 운영과 관련된 내용의 연수가 필요하다. 다섯째, 학교는 지역사회 평생교육 관련 기관과 네트워크 구축이 이루어져야 한다.

이러한 분석을 통해 본 연구에서 평생교육 시범학교의 지정기간이 끝난 후에도 평생교육 프로그램 운영이 지속될 수 있고, 나아가 지역사회에서 학교 평생교육이 활성화되기 위해 노력해야할 다음과 같은 문제를 논의하였다.

첫째, 학교교육과정에 학습자들의 평생교육 요구를 반영하여 계획하여야 한다. 둘째, 학교장 및 교감은 학교 평생교육의 중요성을 인식하여야 한다. 셋째, 교사의 평생교육에 대한 인식의 제고이다. 넷째, 평생교육 시범학교 운영 방법에 대한 재고가 필요하다. 다섯째, 평생교육 시범학교 운영 단계에서 학습동아리의 활성화가 필요하다.

마지막으로 이러한 연구결과를 토대로 본 연구를 통해 지역사회에서 지속적인 학교 평생교육 운영을 위해 다음과 같은 제언을 하였다.

첫째, 학교에서 평생교육이 지속적으로 운영되기 위해서는 행정적?재정적 지원이 따라야 한다. 둘째, 학교 평생교육 운영에 관련된 각종 연수가 있어야 한다. 셋째, 학교에 평생교육 전문가로 평생교육사가 배치되어야 한다. 넷째, 학교에 평생교육을 위한 전용공간을 마련해야 한다. 다섯째, 지역사회 평생교육기관과 연계하여 특화된 평생교육 프로그램을 운영해야 한다.

다국어 초록 (Multilingual Abstract)

Since the lifelong education law established in 1999, Many lifelong education model school were conducted to rev up lifelong education program was existed only in name. There is not many researches for that reason. And most of research for the school lifelong education in the past was quantitative research. Researches in the past were not analysis occasion but general and composite.

Therefore this research would like to study specifically and deeply the continuous factor of lifelong education program in the model school after the designated period. To acquire above research purpose, subjects was set up as follows;

First, What is the main factor of continuous lifelong education program in the model school after designated period?

Second, What is the problem of the lifelong education in the model school in operation?

Third, What is the role and subject of school for the continuous lifelong education?

To solve the above problem, usually use participation & observation and interview method as the qualitative research method. And this study compare and analyze between the school continuing lifelong education program after designated period and not one.

In research consequence, the continuous factors of lifelong education are as follows;

First, it is supproted by school principal's and manater's vigorous interest and promotion. Second, school plans the education course with reflection of community resident's request. Third, person in charge has active attitude to the lifelong education operating. Forth, they concentrate to recruit the student not parents but local resident. Fifth, they constitute school condition and make up exclusive use space for the lifelong education. Sixth, they lead in voluntary teacher and student's particpation by opening the program for them. Seventh, they procure the students by active promotion for the lifelong education in the model school and take the minimum tuition from the beginning. Eighth, they managed exhaustively lecture, student management as an intermediate management.

Also, as the consequence of research, confirm the problem in operation in the lifelong education model school as belows;

First, deficiency of authority's financial support to the school lifelong education. Second, there is no expert in charge of lifelong education. Third, deficiency of school principal's and teacher's interest for the operating lifelong education model school. Forth, difficulty in procure student and low course completion. Fifth, discontinuance of operating lifelong education after designated period. Sixth, we could not found the distinct characteristics in the model school operating lifelong education program. Seventh, there is no training program and seminar related lifelong education model school operating.

On the consequence, studied the role of school and subject for the continuous lifelong education program operating.

First, It is necessary school principal and teacher's interest to lifelong education. Second, school should open to local resident to use anytime. Third, expert manpower should arranged for the lifelong education. Forth, it is necessary the training program including school lifelong education operation. Fifth, school should set up the network system and authority related community lifelong education.

Through analysis, this research mentioned the subjects to continue operating lifelong education program after designated period. and endeavor to activate school lifelong education in the community.

First, school education course should planned with reflection the request of students. Second, school principal and teacher should recognize the importance of school lifelong education. Third, it is necessary to raise of teacher's interest for the lifelong education. Forth, it is necessary to raise of the lifelong education model school operation method. Fifth, it is necessary to activate the learning circle in the lifelong education model school operating steps.

At last, this research suggest factors for continuous school lifelong education operation in the community.

First. administrative and financial support should be followed for the continuous school lifelong education operation. Second, training program should be prepared related school lifelong education operation. Third, adult and continuing educator should arranged as school lifelong education expert. Forth, the place exclusive use should be prepared for lifelong education in school. Fifth, specialized lifelong education program connected with community lifelong education authority should be operated.