한국거주 중국유학생들의 '한류'에 대한 인식연구 : 한국 TV드라마를 중심으로 = (A) study on the 'Korean Wave' from the viewpoint of Chinese students in Korea : focused on Korean television dramas

국문 초록 (Abstract)

본 연구는 한류현상을 일으킨 대표적인 한국 TV드라마들을 중심으로 하여 한국거주 중국유학생들을 대상으로 한 심층인터뷰를 통해 한국 TV드라마를 중국 특수수용자의 관점에서 분석, 한국이미지와 한국문화를 밝히고 한류의 발전방향을 연구하고 한류의 미래를 예측하는 것을 목적으로 한다.내전 후 지구촌 통신 매체가 급속히 확산됨에 따라 세계화 시대가 본격적으로 시작되었다. 세계화의 흐름은 정치적, 경제적, 문화적으로 사회의 전반에 지대한 영향을 미치게 된다. 특히 한중 양국은 지역 특성 때문에 정치, 경제, 문화적 교류가 더 활발했다. 한류는 한중 양국 문화발전의 산물의 하나로 볼 수 있다.한편 그 동안 양국의 인적 교류도 점차 늘어나고 있다. 한국 체류 중국 유학생들이 급증하고 있고 이들은 한류와 직ㆍ간접적인 관련을 가지고 있다. 그들은 중국에서 직접 한류를 체험하고 나서 한국에 온 것이다. 한국 문화를 체험하면서 인식한 한류는 한국에 오기 전과 다를 수도 있고 일반인들 보다 더 객관적일 수도 있다. 본 연구는 그들을 조사대상으로 하여 ‘한류’를 분석한다.위와 같은 연구목적에 접근하기 위하여 아래와 같은 3 가지 연구문제를 설정했다.[연구문제 1] 한국거주 중국 유학생들의 한국 TV드라마에 대한 평가는 어떠한가?[연구문제 2] 한국거주 중국 유학생들의 한국이미지와 한국문화에 대한 인식이 어떠한가?[연구문제 3] 한국거주 중국 유학생들의 한류의 미래에 대한 인식이 어떠한가?본 연구문제를 위하여 문헌연구와 심층인터뷰 방법을 병행하였다.이들 유학생들은 중국 각 성, 시의 대학교에서 온 엘리트이며 대부분 78년 후에 태어난 신세대이다. 그래서 그들은 보수적이지 않고 국제적인 시야를 가지고 있다. 심층인터뷰를 하는 동안 그들은 ‘독도사건’, ‘일본의 UN 상임 이사국 진출’을 언급하였고 냉정한 태도로 세계를 바라보고 있었다.한국거주 중국유학생들은 한국에 오기 전과 오고 난 후에 한국 TV드라마에 대해 관심이 많았고 시청한 경험이 많다. 그들은 좋아하는 한국드라마가 대부분 트렌디드라마다.유학생들은 한국드라마를 긍정적으로 생각하는 면이 많았다. 그들은 한국 TV 드라마를 좋아하면서도 부족한 점에 대해서 담담히 말 할 수 있었으며 한중 양국드라마의 차이점을 비교하면서 그들이 보고 싶은 드라마의 형식을 가지고 있었다. 중국에서 성장해온 그들은 한국드라마의 재미있고 일상적인 장점과 중국드라마에서의 의미있는 장점을 접목한 드라마를 갈구하고 있다.몇 년 전과 달리 한국유학생과 한국기업이 중국으로 진출하면서 이제 중국인들이 한국과 한국문화를 접하는 기회가 TV뿐만 아니라 직ㆍ간접적 한국인과의 만남으로 넓어지고 있다. 그들은 한국에 오고 난 후에 더 깊이 한국의 이미지, 즉 강한 민족주의와 애국주의 정신에 감동을 받는 동시에 받아들이기 어려운 문화는 개선했으면 좋겠다는 의견을 표명했다.유학생들이 한류에 대해서 긍정적으로 생각하고 있었다. 그들은 한류가 문화 다원화를 지닌 중국문화를 대체할 수는 없다고 확신한다. 하지만 그들은 한국정부에서 한류가 창출하는 경제적 가치에 중점을 두는 전략에 대해서는 칭찬하고 중국도 이렇게 배울 필요가 있다고 말한다. 마지막으로 그들은 한국에 온 중국 유학생들이 한중 양국의 발전을 위해 국경을 넘어서 중요한 역할을 할 것이라고 표명했다.

다국어 초록 (Multilingual Abstract)

This study set out to analyze and investigate the ways Korean dramas were received from the perspective of Chinese students staying in Korea. The study was conducted by in-depth interview of students. The purpose of this study was to discuss the influence of the ''Korean Wave'' and to find out the future of this phenomenon.After the Cold War mass media technology grew quickly creating a globalization period and the flows of globalization have big impacts on society effecting areas such as politics, economics, culture. Due to the geographic character of Korea and China there have been more exchanges between these two countries. The ''Korean Wave'' is regarded as one of the results of Korea and China''s cultural exchanges.There has been growth of the number of Chinese students entering Korea since the 1992 Korea-China Diplomatic agreement. This study tried to shed light on the images and concepts of Chinese students'' views and experiences on the ''Korean Wave'' and misconceptions about Korean culture. What they are learning in Korea is beyond the institutional knowledge, including their daily life experiences and personal interactions from Korea society, which will play a very important role predicting future transnational flow between Korea and China.The purposes of this research were approached with the following questions:[Research Question 1] How do the Chinese students in Korea evaluate Korean TV dramas?[Research Question 2] How do the Chinese students in Korea evaluate Korean images and culture?[Research Question 3] How do the Chinese students in Korea evaluate the future of the ''Korea Wave''?The methodology of study includes documentary study and in-depth interview.Chinese students were very interested in Korean dramas and had a lot of experience of watching them before and after coming to Korea. The dramas they loved and watched the most were Korean trendy dramas. They think about Korean dramas in a very positive way. Comparing Korean and Chinese dramas, they are looking forward to seeing drama that combines the strength of Korean and Chinese dramas. The students believe Korean dramas are very interesting and close to their lives, but Chinese dramas have more memorable nuances and meaning.After coming to Korea, they are more appreciative of Korea strong nationalism and patriotism, the students also experienced some difficult cultural differences that were difficult to accept.Chinese students in Korea thought the ''Korea Wave'' is a good phenomenon in China and also believe Chinese culture can accept this phenomenon without losing it''s cultural heritage. In order to keep the ''Korean Wave'' trend, more two way exchanges will be necessary, the most important thing is that people between two countries need to clear up prejudice to enhance understanding.