양파수확 기계화를 위한 줄기절단기계 개발에 관한 연구 = Study on development of onion stem cutting machine for onion harvesting mechanization

다국어 초록 (Multilingual Abstract)

Onion is an important agricultural product influencing Koreans’ dietary life because of its effectiveness on prevention of various adult diseases. However, onion cultivation mostly depends on human labor except for plowing and harrowing, pest co...

However, onion cultivation mostly depends on human labor except for plowing and harrowing, pest control, and row covering that are mechanized. Mechanization of its cultivation is required because of scale improvement, reduction in production coast, and increase in price competitiveness.

Raising of seedling, transplanting, and harvesting occupy highest share of labor input time by work process for domestic onion cultivation. The labor charge in production cost was 53.5% in 1991, 53.8% in 1993, and 55.7% in 1995 but still has a higher percentage. In harvesting work, stem cutting has 30%, digging 60%, and collecting 10%; stem cutting work requires 27.6 hr/10a among the entire labor input time. In particular, 80% of the harvesting work depends on human labor and the labor productivity has been significantly declined due to aging of agricultural labor. The phenomenon is similar to that of the entire agricultural structure, but causes a serious problem in onion cultivation because onion cultivation requires concentrated labor in transplanting and harvesting as in rice farming. In Korean southern areas as main cultivation area of onion, it is difficult to harvest onion by increase of demand for labor simultaneously because the farmers should perform rice transplantation between the beginning and the middle of June immediately after onion harvesting. Digging and collection for onion cultivation has been partially mechanized, but there are few researches about stem cutters. No machine has been developed for stem cutting on the case of vinyl mulching cultivation.

Mechanization of onion cultivation is essential to increase competitiveness of farms of onion cultivation. In order to mechanize stem cutting and vinyl removal that occupy 32.6 hr/10a of labor in harvesting work, in this study, the characteristics of onion cultivation in main cultivation area were investigated and analyzed and a machine for onion stem cutting based on the results of basic tests needed for designing was developed. The performance of the machine to estimate its work performance was tested and the results are as follows.

1. Status of farmhouses and decision of the onion stem cutting point

The average labour hours required for each process in onion cultivation was about 23.2 h/10a. Most of the farmhouses should harvest onion rapidly not only because personal expenses should be cut down but because they should perform rice transplantation as succeeding double-cropping immediately after the onion harvest in June, a reason that requires development of onion stem cutter.

The operating width of the stem cutter was determined to be 1,000 mm for the integrated system of onion cultivation mechanization. Reciprocal cutting blades for combine whose cutting plane is similar to a sickle, a traditional tool for stem cutting, was determined to be a cutting blade. The onion stem cutting point which is the distance between the cutting point and the ground, was determined to be 70 mm by considering the decomposition rate during the onion storage after harvest depending on the cutting point.

2. Basic test

The vinyl tensile force of the low-density polyethylene film used for agricultural mulching vinyl is reduced down to 90% of the original force. vinly collecting process was difficult because the vinly was easily torn. According to the preliminary test, the vinyl with the tensile force of 27.99 N, which is hardly tearing in its removal process, might be appropriate in onion cultivation. When the water content in onion was 96%, the average resistance for stem cutting was 3.39 N; the cutting resistance become less with the moisture content in onion becoming higher and the stem cutting distance becoming longer. Also, the cutting resistance was lowest at the condition of the blade scope of 30° and the blade angle of 20° among variation levels for parameter effects test . The blade scope and angle for the prototype of this study was decided as 33° and 22°, respectively. Those are the same values of the combine in the domestic market, because the dimension values of the blade by the parameter effects test are very similar to those of the combine and the cost for making the new blades are considered.

By the analyses of forward resistance test in soil depending on guide angle, the average resistance was about 2.26 N when the guide angle was 40°, which is less than that of 45° or 50°. Therefore, the guide angle was selected to be 40° considering the length of the guide becoming longer and the length of the onion stem cutter becoming longer with the guide angle becoming less.

3. Development of prototype onion stem cutter

For the mechanization of onion stem cutting, the first, second, third, and fourth prototypes of onion stem cutting equipment were designed, manufactured, and tested on the field. The first and the second prototype were walking-type. The third and the forth prototype were riding-type(attached to rice planter). The results of the tests showed that the average working speed and the field working efficiency for the walking-type are 0.2 m/s and 8.5 a/h, respectively. Those for the riding-type rice planter were 0.5 m/s and 21.3 a/h. Those for the riding-type attached to tractor were 0.2 m/s and 6.9 a/h on the condition of 1,300 mm of working width.

The operating time of onion stem cutters may be different depending on conditions of working. The arable land under burden calculated in order to use the cutters efficiently was 10.6 ha for the walking type, 26.5 ha for the riding type (rice planter), and 8.7 ha for the riding type (tractor) when the conditions of 74% of field working efficiency, 72% of real working time ratio, 60.6% of ratio of possible working days, 8 hours of daily working, and 30 days of possible working were applied. The riding type (rice planter) was superior in working efficiency and the area of working process, but the percentage of the damaged onions was highest (12 to 15%). The damage rate by the guide became increased as the working speed became increased; further studies may be needed to reduce the damage rate for mechanization of onion cultivation.

The onion stem cutter attached to tractor can conduct the cutting process with the working speed of 0.2 m/s and the working area of 690 ㎡/h for the stem cutting height of 70 mm and vinyl discharging process simultaneously. According to the surveys, the labour hours for the conventional, the manual working required for removing vinyl and stem cutting was averagely 32.6 hr/10a for the main production area of Korea. The labour hours required for working with the onion stem cutter attached to tractor in this study was 14.4 hr/10a. Therefore, the labor reduction may be estimated to be about 60%.

국문 초록 (Abstract)

양파는 매년 재배면적과 생산량이 증가되고 있으며 농가 소득을 증대시키는 중요한 위치를 차지하고 있으며, 각종 성인병 예방에 효과가 인정되어 국민 식생활에도 큰 영향을 미칠 만큼 중요한 작물이다.

그러나 양파재배의 기계화작업은 경운정지, 방제, 휴립피복 등을 제외하고는 대부분 인력에 의존하고 있는 실정으로 규모화와 생산비 절감, 가격 경쟁력 제고를 위한 기계화는 절실하다.

국내의 양파재배 작업별 노동투하시간은 파종, 정식 및 수확작업의 비중이 가장 높으며, 생산비에서 노력비는 ’91년 53.5%, ’93년 53.8%, ’95년 55.7% 이며 최근 2000년이후 경운정지 작업기계의 보급 확대로 점차적으로 감소하고 있지만 여전히 많은 비중을 차지한다. 수확작업에서는 줄기절단 30%, 굴취 60%, 수집 10%의 비율로 전체 노동 투하시간 중 줄기절단에는 20.7 hr/10a 소요된다. 특히 수확작업은 76%가 인력에 의존하고 있고 농촌 노동력의 노령화로 노동 생산성이 많이 떨어지고 있는 실정이다. 이러한 현상은 전체 농업구조와 동일한 현상이지만, 특히 양파재배는 벼농사와 마찬가지로 정식과 수확시기에 노동력이 집중되므로 심각한 문제를 초래하고 있다. 더욱이 양파 주생산지인 남부지방에서는 논에서 재배할 경우 수확 후 곧바로 묘 이앙이 6월초에서 중순경으로 이어지므로 동시 다발적으로 노동력 수요 증가로 수확에 많은 어려움을 겪고 있다. 굴취 및 수집의 기계화는 진행되고 있으나 줄기절단기계의 연구는 저조하며, 비닐 멀칭 상태에서의 줄기절단기계는 없다.

양파재배농가의 경쟁력을 제고할 수 있는 것은 양파재배기계화가 필수이며, 수확작업에서 노동력이 32.6 hr/10a가 소요되는 줄기절단과 비닐제거 작업의 기계화를 위하여 본 연구는 양파재배 주산지를 중심으로 특성을 조사 분석하고 설계에 필요한 기초 시험에 의한 구명 결과를 바탕으로 양파줄기절단기계를 개발하여 그 성능을 시험 분석하고 작업 성능을 평가하였으며 그 결과를 요약하면 다음과 같다.

1. 문헌 및 농가현황조사

양파재배의 단계별 소요시간을 조사한 결과 양파수확에 소요되는 시간은 평균 23.2 hr/10a이였으며, 농가의 대부분은 양파 수확 후 후작으로 바로 벼 이앙작업을 하는 시기이므로 수확작업이 빠르게 이루어져야 되기 때문에 양파줄기절단기계의 개발이 꼭 필요한 것으로 나타났다.

양파줄기절단기계의 작업폭은 양파재배기계화 일관화 구축을 위해 1,000 mm로 결정하였으며, 절단칼날은 관행작업 도구인 낫과 절단면이 유사한 콤바인용 왕복식 칼날로 결정하였다. 줄기절단 높이는 길이가 길어질수록 부패 발생률이 4.4% 줄어드는 것으로 조사되었으나 망작업과 유통의 문제로 70 mm로 한정하였다

2. 기초시험

농업용 멀칭비닐로 사용하는 저밀도 폴리에틸렌 필름은 양파재배 기간에 비닐이 부식되어 비닐인장력이 원재료의 90%수준으로 저하되므로 비닐 제거시 찢어짐이 생겨서 비닐수거에 애로사항이 있었다. 따라서 양파재배 농가에서는 비닐 찢어짐이 거의 없는 27.99 N의 비닐을 사용하여 재배하는 것이 적합한 것으로 판단된다.

수분함유량이 96%일 때 줄기절단높이의 평균 저항은 3.39 N으로 수분이 많을수록, 줄기절단 높이가 길수록 절단저항은 작게 나타났다.

절단칼날은 칼날 기움각 30°, 칼날 각도 20°에서 절단 저항력이 가장 작게 나타났으나, 시작기는 콤바인용 왕복식 예취칼날로 사용되는 칼날 기움각 33°, 칼날 각도 22°의 제품을 적용하는 것이 시작기 개발 비용 절약 면에서 적정할 것으로 판단되었다.

가이드의 토양내 전진저항에서 가이드 각도 40°일때 평균저항은 2.26 N으로 가이드 각도 45°와 50°보다 작았으나, 가이드 각도가 작아지면 가이드의 길이가 길어지게 되어 양파줄기절단기계의 외형이 길어지고 운전 조작성이 불리함 등을 고려하여 40°가 적정할 것으로 판단된다.

3. 양파줄기절단기계 시작기 개발

양파줄기절단기계화의 가능성에 대한 시험을 위하여 1차 및 2차 시작기는 보행형이었으며, 3차 및 4차 시작기는 승용형으로 제작하여 포장시험을 한 결과 보행관리기 부착형 시작기는 작업속도 0.2 m/s에서 줄기 절단율 72%로 다소 낮았고, 양파 구 손상율은 10∼12%로 다소 많이 손상되었다.

승용이앙기 부착형 시작기는 작업속도 0.2 m/s에서 줄기 절단율 81%, 양파 구 손상율 8∼10%로 보행형 보다는 다소 안정된 작업 상태를 유지 할 수 있었다.

가이드유인 방식의 트랙터 부착형 시작기에는 가이드를 4개 부착하였으며, 작업속도 0.2 m/s에서 줄기절단율 91%, 양파 구 손상율 6∼9%로 나타났다. 또한 작업속도 0.13 m/s에서는 절단율은 높고 손상율은 낮았다.

유효작업능률은 보행관리기 부착형에서 평균 작업속도 0.2 m/s일 때, 시간당 8.5 a이고, 승용이앙기 부착형은 평균 작업속도 0.5 m/s일 때 시간당 21.3 a이며, 트랙터 부착형은 평균 작업속도 0.2 m/s일 때, 작업폭 1,300 mm에서 시간당 6.9 a로 나타났다.

양파줄기절단은 작업 여건에 따라 양파줄기절단기계의 사용시간이 다르게 되므로 양파줄기절단기계를 효율적으로 활용하기 위하여 산출하는 부담면적은 포장작업효율 74%, 실 작업시간율 72%, 작업가능일수율 60.6%, 1일 작업시간 8시간, 작업가능일 수 30일을 적용하여 산출한 결과 보행관리기 부착형에서10.6 ha, 승용이앙기 부착형에서 26.5 ha, 트랙터 부착형에서 8.7 ha로 나타났다.

비닐상부 유인방식의 보행관리기 부착형과 승용이앙기 부착형 시작기 작업효율 및 부담면적을 산출한 결과는 우수하였으나, 가이드 유인방식의 트랙터 부착형 시작기에 비하여 양파의 손상율이 높고, 줄기 절단율은 낮았다.

트랙터 부착형 시작기는 0.2 m/s 작업속도로 양파줄기 70 mm 내외의 높이로 절단과 동시에 비닐 배출이 가능하며, 시간당 690 ㎡의 작업을 할 수 있다. 기존의 보고 자료를 토대로 평가할 때 비닐제거와 줄기절단에 소요되는 인력 작업은 32.6 hr/10a(주산지 평균)이었고, 트랙터 부착형 시작기로 작업시에는 14.4 hr/10a로 나타났으므로 약 60% 노동력 절감효과가 있는 것으로 나타났다.

따라서 실용화를 위한 양파줄기절단기계는 비닐을 가이드에 의해 걷어 올리면서 양파줄기를 절단하고 멀칭비닐은 후방으로 배출하는 트랙터 부착작업기의 형태가 작업성능이나 작업 환경측면에서 적합한 것으로 판단된다.