‘The Great Gatsby’ 영화의상의 특성 비교 연구

다국어 초록 (Multilingual Abstract)

The novel <The Great Gatsby> was adapted into different media including play, film, drama, and opera since 1926. As the novel has been well recognized for long period, it has resulted in more than four film adaptations. In addition to the literary value of the original novel's script, the film <The Great Gatsby> has also received Academy Award for Best Costume Design several times. Therefore, it's considered that it would be valuable to analyze the film costume.

Therefore, the purpose of study was to compare the characteristics of costume design between the films <The Great Gatsby> produced in 1974, 2001 and 2013 and to analyze the changing situations. This study compared by referencing the film <The Great Gatsby> directed by Jack Clayton in 1974, Robert Markowitz in 2001, and Baz Luhrmann in 2013. It has significance that academic data of film costume and detailed data for costume making were prepared for future use.

Comparison and analysis by situations of film costume among three films were conducted with 9 different types based on the story framework of major scenes in the original novel. Same characters in common situations were selected and the film costumes were compared and studied with classifications of items, colors, materials, details, and accessories. Then, the characteristics of film costumes in the film <The Great Gatsby> produced in 1974, 2001, and 2013 were described by the periodic situation, spirit and interpretation of costume designers and film directors. In the conclusion, the characteristics expressed in three films produced in different time periods were compared.

As the result of design comparisons by situation of film costumes in <The Great Gatsby>, the characteristics were found as followings. The design characteristics of costumes in the film <The Great Gatsby> directed by Jack Clayton in 1974 reflected orientalism, combined European tradition and US practicality, historically researched the original novel and applied glossy materials.

The design characteristics of costumes in the film <The Great Gatsby> directed by Robert Markowitz in 2001 accepted naturalism, established ready-made film costume, introduced casual costume type, and expressed simple form and moderated accessories.

The design characteristics of costumes in the film <The Great Gatsby> directed by Baz Luhrmann in 2013 accepted new technology, cooperated with commercialism fashion brands, exaggerated accessories, and reflected sustainability.

The film <The Great Gatsby> produced in 1974, 2000 and 2013 had time intervals which the film costumes showed different characteristics with various fashion components. The reasons of the differences were due to reflecting periodic spirit, situation as well as its fashion trends in film costumes when the films were produced and that showed as new outputs. Based on the directors' intentions and tendencies, the film costumes were expressed visually from different perspectives. The film costume designers combined periodic situation with knowledge of overall background of the film and produced new creations of film design with their own subjective interpretations.

Likewise, the film costumes in <The Great Gatsby> directed by Jack Clayton in 1974, Robert Markowitz in 2001, and Baz Luhrmann in 2013 took the role to reflect the periodic situation and spirit. The historical meaning in the film costumes will continue to develop in the costume field closely with the public and social culture. It is expected for this study to be utilized meaningfully and academically as a case reflecting the periodic characteristics of film costumes.

국문 초록 (Abstract)

소설 <The Great Gatsby>는 지금까지 1926년의 연극을 시작으로 영화, 드라마, 오페라 등 다양한 매체로 재구성되어 나타났으며, 영화로 4편이나 기획될 만큼 오랫동안 인정받고 있다. 영화 <The Great Gatsby>는 극본의 원작 소설이 가지는 문학적 가치와 더불어 아카데미 영화제의 의상상을 수차례 수상한 이력을 갖고 있어 영화의상을 분석해볼 만한 가치가 있다고 사료된다.

따라서 본 연구는 1974년, 2001년, 2013년에 걸쳐 영화로 제작된 <The Great Gatsby> 영화의상에 나타난 의상디자인 특성을 비교하여 변화하는 시대 상황적 분석을 함에 목적이 있다. 영화 <The Great Gatsby> 1974년 잭 클라이톤 감독의 영화, 2001년 로버트 마코위츠 감독의 영화, 2013년 바즈 루어만 감독의 영화의상의 특성을 비교 하는 연구로 학문적인 자료를 마련하였다는데 의의를 둔다.

세 편의 상황별 디자인 비교 분석시 주요장면을 원작소설의 스토리 구성에 입각하여 연구자가 9장을 설정하여 진행하였다. 공통적인 상황 속 동일 인물을 선정하여 아이템, 색채, 소재, 디테일, 악세사리로 분류하여 영화의상을 비교하여 살펴보았다. 다음으로 1974년 <The Great Gatsby>, 2001년 <The Great Gatsby>, 2013년 <The Great Gatsby> 영화의상의 특성을 시대의 상황, 시대의 정신, 의상디자이너의 주관적인 작품 해석, 영화감독의 기획 의도에 따라 밝혀냈다. 결론에서는 제작시기가 다른 세편의 영화에 나타난 특성을 비교 정리하여 알아보았다.

<The Great Gatsby> 영화의상의 상황별 디자인 비교 결과 다음과 같은 특성이 도출되었다. 1974년 잭 클라이톤 감독 <The Great Gatsby> 영화의상의 특성은 1970년대 핑퐁외교의 영향으로 오리엔탈리즘의 반영, 자기중심적인 사고가 유입되어 유럽의 전통과 미국의 실용성이 접목되었으며, 영화감독의 해석에 의한 원작 소설의 사실적 고증, 의상디자이너의 광택 소재 활용이 드러났다.

2001년 로버트 마코위츠 감독 <The Great Gatsby> 영화의상의 특성은 9.11 테러, 자연재해의 영향으로 자연주의 수용, 모더니즘의 대량 생산체제가 반영되어 영화의상의 기성복화, 오트쿠뛰르가 소멸되는 경향으로 의상의 단조로운 형태와 장식의 절제, TV 영화의 기획의도로 인해 일상복으로 착용 가능한 영화의상의 캐주얼화가 나타났다.

2013년 바즈 루어만 감독 <The Great Gatsby> 영화 의상의 특성은 21세기 과학기술의 발달로 신기술의 수용, 상업주의가 패션 브랜드와 협업을 만들어냈으며, 영화감독의 성향이 들어난 과장된 장식, 과거의 가치를 중시하는 시대의 정신이 지속가능성의 반영이 나타났다.

1974년, 2000년, 2013년 세 번에 걸쳐 시간적 차이를 두고 제작된 영화 <The Great Gatsby> 의상은 서로 다른 패션 요소들이 다른 특성들을 표현했다. 이러한 원인은 영화의 제작시기의 시대에 만연된 시대정신이나 시대적 상황은 물론이고 그것들을 기초로 한 패션의 경향이 영화의상에 반영되어 새로운 결과물로 나타난 것이다. 감독의 기획 의도나 성향에 의해 서로 다른 관점에서 영화의상이 시각적으로 표현되었다. 영화의상 디자이너는 전반적인 영화의 배경지식과 함께 시대의 상황을 접목시켜 자신만의 주관적 해석이 포함된 의상디자인을 새로운 창작물로 탄생시켰다.

<The Great Gatsby> 영화의상은 1974년, 2001년, 2013년에 걸쳐 제작되어 제작시대의 상황과 정신을 반영하는 시대의 거울의 역할을 충실히 하였다. 영화의상이 가지는 시대성은 의상의 분야에서 가장 밀접하게 대중과 사회 문화 전반을 아우르는 의상의 분야로 계속적인 발전을 도모할 것이다. 영화의상의 시대 특성을 반영한 사례로 본 연구가 학문적으로 가치 있게 활용되기를 바란다.