한국애니메이션 디자인 스타일 변천사 연구 : 1950년대 후반에서 1980대 중반까지 해외 애니메이션의 영향을 중심으로

국문 초록 (Abstract)

본 연구는 한국 애니메이션 디자인 스타일의 변천사를 확인하고 이에 근거하여 현재와 미래의 발전 방향을 제시한다. 애니메이션을 보기에 앞서 시각적요소로서 내용이나 장르, 스타일...

애니메이션을 보기에 앞서 시각적요소로서 내용이나 장르, 스타일등을 알 수 있게 해주는 것은 애니메이션의 디자인 스타일이다. 그만큼 디자인 스타일은 애니메이션에서 가장 표면적인 요소로서 애니메이션을 성격을 드러내는 것으로서 가장 중요한 요소 중 하나이다. 그러나 많은 정치, 사회적인 배경을 아래 발전해왔던 한국 애니메이션 디자인 스타일의 발전과정은 그 중요성에도 불구하고 아직도 제대로 연구되지 않고 있다.

한국애니메이션 디자인 스타일은 역사적인 이유로 동양과 서양의 디자인을 복합적으로 받아들일 수 있는 환경에 있었다. 본 연구는 이러한 독특한 배경을 가진 한국 애니메이션의 디자인의 스타일의 변천사를 연구함으로써 그 디자인 스타일이 어떠한 영향하에 어떻게 변해왔는지를 확인하는 것이다.

본 연구에서는 서구에서 영화와 TV로 매체별로 분리되어 발전된 애니메이션의 디자인 스타일이 국내에서 어떻게 자생되기 시작했으며 또한 어떠한 영향을 받았는지를 연구한다. 1958년부터 1985년까지 한국 애니메이션을 디자인스타일에 따라 크게 4시기로 나누어 당시 영향을 준 해외 애니메이션과 스타일들을 집중적으로 분석하였다. 또한 애니메이션을 제작된 매체의 특징과 기술의 발전에 따라 시기별로 분리하여 1950년대 후반부터 1960년대까지 제작된 CF애니메이션들과 장편애니메이션들의 디자인에 영향을 끼친 국내 개봉 장편 애니메이션들과 그 외의 요소들에 대해 분석하였다. 1970년대를 장편 애니메이션의 부흥기로 당시 TV방영된 미국과 일본애니메이션들을 살펴보고 국내 장편 애니메이션 캐릭터디자인 끼친 영향을 조사 분석할 것이다. 그리고 70년대 중반부터 시작된 OEM산업의 영향이 80년대 중반까지 창작 애니메이션 디자인에 어떤 영향을 끼쳤는지 분석하였다.

본 연구에서는 시기별로 나타난 애니메이션 스타일을 정리하여 한국 애니메이션이 어떠한 과정을 거쳐 무엇에 영향을 받아 어떠한 스타일에 이르렀는지 정리분석 하였다. 또한 이렇게 정리된 스타일들을 통하여 한국 애니메이션의 디자인 스타일 정체성을 찾고 나아갈 바를 논의하였다.

다국어 초록 (Multilingual Abstract)

This study was made to identify the changing history of the design style of Korean animation and on that basis to present development direction of the present and future of Korean animation. In prior to viewing animation, it is the design style of t...

In prior to viewing animation, it is the design style of the animation that make one to comprehend the contents, genre and its style as visual elements. As such, the design style is the utmost ostensible element which reveals the characteristic of the animation, and therefore it is one of the most important elements.

However, the development process of Korean animation design style, progressed under background of many political and social changes, is still not properly being studied, considering the importance of it.

The Korean animation design style has been under the environment of absorbing the oriental as well as western design in mixture for the historical reason. The purpose of this study, therefore, was to identify how the Korean animation design style has been changing under the very unique background influenced by such distinctive situation.

As it can be seen from this study, the western animation design style has been developing through separate media such as movie and TV, and this study is focused on how the Korean animation got started by itself and how it has been influenced. The intensive analysis was made on overseas animations and their styles which have influenced the Korean animation during that time divided into largely 4 different periods from 1958 until 1985 by design style.

Also, classified the Korean animations by periods, characteristic of produced media and technical development, and analysis was made on the Korean feature-length animations released and other related elements, which influenced on the design of those CF animation and feature animation produced from later part of 1950 until 1960s.

As 1970s were the renaissance periods for the feature-length animations, review was made on those American and Japanese animations released on TV in that time, and research and analysis was made on how this could have influenced on the character designs ofKorean feature-length animations. Further, analysis was made on the influence of the OEM industry, which started in mid 1970s, and how this influence affected until mid 1980s to the creative animation design.

On this study, animation styles shown by different periods have been analytically arranged to reveal as to what kind of process that the Korean animation had to go through and how it has been influenced and what style it has reached at this stage. Thus, through the process of these styles arrangement, the intention of this study was to discover the identity of the Korean animation design style and discuss the direction of the course where the Korean animation should be headed for.