모드 선택 확률제어기를 이용한 불규칙 진동 억제에 관한 연구 = (A) Study of suppressions of random vibration using "mode selecting stochastic controller"

국문 초록 (Abstract)

불규칙 외란에 노출된 유연한 동적계의 제어를 위한 새로운 방식의 실시간 모드 선택 확률제어기(MSSC: Mode Selecting Stochastic Controller)의 설계 방법을 제시하였다. 모드 선택 확률제어기는 시스템의 변위 정보뿐만이 아니라, 유연한 구조체 고유의 동특성 정보인 모드정보를 이용하여 설계되었다.

제시된 실시간 모드 선택 확률제어기 설계의 주된 관심은 유연보 진동에서 핵심적인 의미를 갖는 주파수 정보를 활용하는 것으로서 FFT 알고리즘을 이용한 모드선택장치(MSU: Mode Selecting Unit)를 통하여 실시간으로 주파수정보를 추출하였으며 이를 제어신호생성에 반영하였다. 즉 실시간 모드선택 확률제어기는 기 설계 된 허-확률제어기(HSC: Heo-Stochastic Controller)에 모드선택장치를 추가 부착하여 불규칙 외란에 노출된 시스템의 모드별 제어뿐만 아니라 실시간 제어를 가능케 함으로써 허-확률제어기의 발전된 개념이라 볼 수 있다.

외부의 외란에 노출된 동적 시스템의 제어기 설계에 있어서 외란에 의한 변위 오차를 정확히 알아내는 것은 중요하며, 어느 순간, 특정위치에서 오차 변위의 방향을 알더라도 전체 시스템의 변형은 정확히 예측할 수 없다. 이러한 경우 변위오차의 귀환만으로 생성된 제어신호가 오히려 시스템 응답 특성을 나쁘게 할 수도 있다는 사실은 쉽게 확인할 수 있다. 이 문제를 해결하기 위하여 FFT 알고리즘을 이용한 모드선택장치를 제어기에 부착하였다. 모드선택 장치는 불규칙 외란 인가 시 실시간으로 시스템 변형의 모드 정보 분석을 통하여 시스템 각각의 모드를 제어 가능케 하였다.

제어기의 제어성능을 확인하기 위하여 수치모의시험과 실험을 수행하였으며, 제안한 기법인 모드 선택 확률제어기의 성능과 최근에 개발된 실시간 확률제어기(RTSC: Real Time Stochastic Controller)의 성능을 비교하였다. 실시간 모드선택 확률제어기의 불규칙 가진 억제 성능이 과도응답과 정상상태 응답 모두 실시간 확률제어기 보다 우수함을 수치모의시험 및 실험 결과를 통하여 확인 할 수 있었으며 제안된 모드선택 확률제어기는 2 모드 이상으로 모델링 된 유연보의 제어에는 그 성능이 탁월한 것으로 판단된다.

결론적으로 같은 조건의 불규칙 외란이 인가될 경우에 실시간 모드선택 확률 제어기의 성능이 최근에 개발된 실시간 확률제어기 보다 우수함을 알 수 있었다. 즉 제안된 새로운 개념의 모드 선택 확률 제어 방식은 유연한 시스템의 불규칙 가진을 억제시키는 효과적인 방법이라고 할 수 있다.

현재의 주파수 변환 알고리즘은 실시간 주파수 분석을 위해 고성능의 연산 장치가 필요하므로 본 제어기의 범용성 향상을 위한 주파수 분석 알고리즘의 개선과 제어성능 향상을 위한 제어 알고리즘의 개선 등이 향후의 과제라 할 수 있겠다.

다국어 초록 (Multilingual Abstract)

Many control systems have complex, nonlinear characteristics and often, non-stationary processes in their nature. Normally, most of them are neglected or simplified in system modeling mainly due to the limit of system analysis. However as systems advance and users need higher standards of performance, the neglected characteristics must be taken care of in some ways. These characteristics are significantly affected by immeasurable system parameters and uncertain variables. These problems require new and advanced concepts for precise modeling of the system and proper control methods. Many controller design techniques have been tried to solve these problems and have achieved some reliable results.

This study proposes a new mode selecting control method applied to the control of a flexible dynamic system under irregular disturbance. The new concept is applied to the general scheme of a Real Time Stochastic Controller(RTSC) developed recently.

In order to control flexible dynamic systems under irregular disturbance, real time Mode Selecting Stochastic Controller(MSSC) as a new concept is proposed. Natural frequencies and modes are the basic characteristics of system dynamics and essential to the analysis. MSSC uses not only displacement information but also frequency characteristics obtained from modal analysis of the flexible dynamic system as well.

Mode Selecting Unit(MSU) has also been developed to use modal characteristics of the flexible beam in real time. The frequency information of the flexible system is selected from MSU based on an FFT algorithm. The function of MSU, firstly selects the dominant mode of the system response under irregular disturbance, and secondly gives the information of the selected mode to the controller.

The real time MSSC is a version of Real Time Stochastic controller with MSU using modal information of the system in a real time manner.

Simulations are performed to predict the performance of the proposed MSSC. Also experiments are conducted to confirm the performance of the controller. A flexible aluminum cantilever beam excited on the root in a random manner is used as an experimental model. The flexible cantilever beam is assumed to be the Euler beam in the numerical analysis.

The performance of MSSC is compared with that of RTSC designed for the same plant. It is demonstrated in simulation and experiment that the MSSC suppresses random disturbance much more degree than the RTSC does. The proposed MSSC is adequate for the flexible beam modeled with two modes or more.